"Sang ayah bekerja di Jepang."

Translation:The father works in Japan.

September 5, 2018

10 Comments


JamesTWils

Is "sang," whose hover translation is simply "the," really just a definite article?

September 5, 2018

Rick392366

Is "sang," whose hover translation is simply "the," really just a definite article?

Yes.
They've all been lying to you, saying that Indonesian doesn't have articles.
:-)

'sang' is only used for very respectable people (king, queen, president, etc..).

'para' is another article, used to indicate the plural form.

September 5, 2018

JamesTWils

OK, so kind of an honorific definite. Thanks.

September 6, 2018

Rick392366

Honorific...I had to look up the definition of this word.

Definitions according to Cambridge & Oxford dictionaries :

showing or giving honour or respect:
an honorific title

Given as a mark of respect but having few or no duties.

(of a form of address) showing respect.

A title or word implying or expressing respect.

Yes, you're right, it's a "honorific".
I think it's more a sort of a "title" rather than a "definite article", although it's translated as "the".

September 6, 2018

JamesTWils

OK, so maybe a bit like "ji" in Hindi or even "san" in Japanese. I wonder if it is even related to the Japanese, maybe through Chinese.

September 6, 2018

Aleksandro_RU

And what is "si"?

May 31, 2019

joeldipops

Sang definitely doesn't mean "The" though it can be translated as such at certain times.

The best explanation I've had is that Sang and Si are used when referring affectionately to a character when you're telling a story. Si, for example, matches how you might say "good old" as in "Now good old farmer Jim went down to the markets to get a cup of sugar"

"Si Jim pergi ke pasar tuk beli gula"

Sang being more formal/respectively might be more like "The great, exalted" The great, exhalted king was just to his people.

Sang Raja adil terhadap warganya

September 12, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Is it rude to speak about your father or somebody else's without using words like "sang".

September 13, 2018

smeagol_lied

Not as far as I'm aware. I don't recall hearing 'Sang' much in common speak, I think it is very formal.

December 18, 2018

Dean.R.U.Din

The pronunciation should be similar to english sung instead of sang.

March 8, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.