"Mereka tidak dapat pergi karena hujan."

Translation:They cannot go because of the rain.

September 6, 2018

6 Comments


joeldipops

Do people think that

"They can't go because it's raining" is an acceptable translation, or is the meaning not quite the same?

September 6, 2018

Rick392366

"They can't go because it's raining" is an acceptable translation, or is the meaning not quite the same?

I think your answer should be accepted as well.
"They cannot go because of the rain."
"They can't go because it's raining."

According to me, the only difference between these two English sentences is that the second one uses the present continuous.
I think this implies that it is still raining right now (ongoing action).

The Indonesian sentence can also be interpreted as an ongoing action.
It's not specifically mentioned that it's still raining, but it certainly doesn't rule out this possibility.

September 6, 2018

DaveLommen

But is there an Indonesian sentence that expresses the ongoing action specifically?

February 13, 2019

joeldipops

The formal marker for continuous action is "sedang"

"Saya sedang mencuri dompet dia" = "I am stealing her wallet"

In informal language, this is replaced with "lagi"

"Aku lagi nyuri dompetnya"

"Terus" and "Masih" can also be used to describe ongoing actions. I'd translate them as "continues to" and "still" respectively, but I don't have that great of an understanding of their use, especially terus.

February 14, 2019

DaveLommen

Since there are such clear ways to explicitly indicate a continuous action in Indonesian, I do not think the English continuous "raining" should be accepted here.

February 15, 2019

ahbinaz

also, "they cannot go because of rain" was not accepted. it should be.

March 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.