"Mereka tidak dapat pergi karena hujan."

Translation:They cannot go because of the rain.

September 6, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ahbinaz

also, "they cannot go because of rain" was not accepted. it should be.


GuruJulius

I agree, the definite article is optional in this case. Frankly there are lots of correct translations of this like. "They cannot go because of (the) rain(s)" any of those varients seem acceptable to me.


RobWheeler2

"Play was halted because of rain" is a standard sporting expression, alongside "...because of poor light".


kuyaC

Does "dapat" have exactly the same meaning as "bisa"?


CorCor6

No dapat can mean receive and bisa means can or is capable of


navysa

In this sentence, both 'dapat' and 'bisa' are interchangeable


[deactivated user]

    'dapat' vs 'bisa' please?


Diponegoro57

    As I understand it, in everyday speech you should use 'bisa' for 'can' and 'dapat' for 'get'/'receive'.


joeldipops

    Do people think that

    "They can't go because it's raining" is an acceptable translation, or is the meaning not quite the same?


Rick392366

    "They can't go because it's raining" is an acceptable translation, or is the meaning not quite the same?

    I think your answer should be accepted as well.
    "They cannot go because of the rain."
    "They can't go because it's raining."

    According to me, the only difference between these two English sentences is that the second one uses the present continuous.
    I think this implies that it is still raining right now (ongoing action).

    The Indonesian sentence can also be interpreted as an ongoing action.
    It's not specifically mentioned that it's still raining, but it certainly doesn't rule out this possibility.


    [deactivated user]

      But is there an Indonesian sentence that expresses the ongoing action specifically?


joeldipops

      The formal marker for continuous action is "sedang"

      "Saya sedang mencuri dompet dia" = "I am stealing her wallet"

      In informal language, this is replaced with "lagi"

      "Aku lagi nyuri dompetnya"

      "Terus" and "Masih" can also be used to describe ongoing actions. I'd translate them as "continues to" and "still" respectively, but I don't have that great of an understanding of their use, especially terus.


      [deactivated user]

        Since there are such clear ways to explicitly indicate a continuous action in Indonesian, I do not think the English continuous "raining" should be accepted here.


CorCor6

        I think there is a better way in Indonesian to say this sentence.

        Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.