1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Adik saya begitu tinggi."

"Adik saya begitu tinggi."

Translation:My younger brother is so tall.

September 6, 2018

10 Comments


joeldipops

"Very tall" wasn't accepted. I'm sort of wondering if "so" here doesn't mean "very" but instead is accompanied with a gesture showing how tall. I know begitu generally means "Like that" so it fits. On the other hand, google translate has "very" as a possible translation of "begitu"


Rick392366

"Very tall" wasn't accepted.
I'm sort of wondering if "so" here doesn't mean "very" but instead is accompanied with a gesture showing how tall.
I know begitu generally means "Like that" so it fits.
On the other hand, google translate has "very" as a possible translation of "begitu"

Yes, you're right about the gesture.
If it's accompanied with a 'high' gesture (for example a hand gesture way above your own head), then it means 'very tall'.
If it's accompanied with a 'low/medium' gesture (for example a hand gesture around your chest), then it doesn't necessarily mean 'very tall'.
In both instances, it's just saying 'how tall' this other person is.


joeldipops

Thanks. In that case, this sentence is technically a valid translation, but extremely misleading. Better to say "My younger brother is as tall as that"


arielkbt

Actually i think it sounds better to say: "My younger brother is this tall".


Rick392366

Yes, that's right:
'as tall as that'
'as tall like that'

Both should be accepted as well I think.

'begitu' = very, as that, like that

begitu/be·gi·tu/ pron
1 seperti itu; demikian itu:
2 sangat; terlalu:

https://kbbi.web.id/begitu


Flanders1

'as tall like that ' is not correct English, sorry


UpzahwvW

It's not ungrammatical, but it does sound unnatural to my ears. "As tall as that" could work, though.


Flanders1

oh, I thought it was just a part of a sentence like' my brother is so tall that he can reach the top of the tree'.. and they'd left off the rest of the sentence.. your meaning is rather different.. I will have to remember it, thanks


mapmanic

FYI: "Kid brother" is equivalent to "younger brother"...


thokonet

Adik laki-laki means younger brother, adik perempuan means younger sister. Therefore I assume that "adik" should be translated as "sibling" - but my translation "my younger sibling is so tall" was counted as salah

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.