"Adik saya begitu tinggi."

Translation:My younger brother is so tall.

September 6, 2018

5 Comments


joeldipops

"Very tall" wasn't accepted. I'm sort of wondering if "so" here doesn't mean "very" but instead is accompanied with a gesture showing how tall. I know begitu generally means "Like that" so it fits. On the other hand, google translate has "very" as a possible translation of "begitu"

September 6, 2018

Rick392366

"Very tall" wasn't accepted.
I'm sort of wondering if "so" here doesn't mean "very" but instead is accompanied with a gesture showing how tall.
I know begitu generally means "Like that" so it fits.
On the other hand, google translate has "very" as a possible translation of "begitu"

Yes, you're right about the gesture.
If it's accompanied with a 'high' gesture (for example a hand gesture way above your own head), then it means 'very tall'.
If it's accompanied with a 'low/medium' gesture (for example a hand gesture around your chest), then it doesn't necessarily mean 'very tall'.
In both instances, it's just saying 'how tall' this other person is.

September 6, 2018

joeldipops

Thanks. In that case, this sentence is technically a valid translation, but extremely misleading. Better to say "My younger brother is as tall as that"

September 6, 2018

arielkbt

Actually i think it sounds better to say: "My younger brother is this tall".

September 13, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, that's right:
'as tall as that'
'as tall like that'

Both should be accepted as well I think.

'begitu' = very, as that, like that

begitu/be·gi·tu/ pron
1 seperti itu; demikian itu:
2 sangat; terlalu:

https://kbbi.web.id/begitu

September 6, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.