"Apakah kamu akan tetap berada di sini?"

Translation:Will you still be here?

September 6, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mschwabnz

Will you still be here? or Are you still going to be here?


donny309620

Another way to say it in Indonesian is "Apakah kamu akan TUNGGU di sini" since there is no prescribed timelines.


boringtomi

"Will you be still here" should be accepted too! Come on!


joeldipops

Not really. You could say it I guess but it would be extremely informal.


kuyaC

Is "tetap" in this context a verb?


joeldipops

It's a modal marker like "akan" before it. I think grammarians consider modal markers to be verbs but I could be wrong. The main verb is "berada"


feyMorgaina

When does "tetap" mean "stay"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.