1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Až ti bude osmnáct, dáme ti …

" ti bude osmnáct, dáme ti auto."

Translation:When you are eighteen, we'll give you a car.

September 6, 2018

7 Comments


Randonneur3

This sentence illustrates how English wants the present tense, where Czech explicitly takes the future. And vice-versa in the second clause. Nice.


venik212

Can AZ be translated here as: As soon as ?


VladaFu

It is accepted. I would prefer "jakmile" for "as soon as", it is more explicit that it would be immediate "as soon as".


iad58g

Is dát really used in the sense that ‘give’ presumably has here, ‘make a present of’?


venik212

Could the English sentence here be translated as: Kdy/Az budeš osmnact, dame ti auto?


VladaFu

No, firstly když is not very good, but foremost, it is

in the present tense: "je TI osmnáct", "je MI dvacet", "je MU třicet"...
in the future tense: "bude TI ...", "bude MI ...", "bude MU ..."...

It uses an implied subject and the person in dative.

Note that we need the future tense here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.