1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Can I practise Chinese with …

"Can I practise Chinese with you?"

Translation:我可以跟你练习中文吗?

September 6, 2018

6 Comments


StephanusG1

Can we say 我跟你可以练习中文吗?


anny1free

Having the same question


roman2095

I put that too, but on looking at the correct answer I think the answer to your question is probably no. This is because the "with you" refers to the verb for "practise" 练习, not to the modal verb "can" 练习 which only refers to "I" 我. So the adverbial phrase still precedes the verb it qualifies in the correct answer even though it follows the modal verb.


JustusRobi3

I typically translate "Chinese" [language] as 普通話 Pǔtōnghuà (which refers specifically to Mandarin).


clintack

What's wrong with "汉语"?


GanXingba

Same question for me too.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.