"Saya tertawa karena mereka takut."

Translation:I laugh because they are scared.

September 6, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


svLjZvvx

You are a meanie


Arhielanto

How very fiendish!


noelster1987

I laughed because they WERE scared was not accepted but I thought scared indicated a past action. They were already scared so it's not present?


Mario_Fez

Scared is functioning as an adjective here, not a past-tense verb. It can be past or present.

That said, as long as "laugh/laughed" and "are/were scared" match in tense, it should be accepted here. Report if it still doesn't go through


Fariz744237

Who made this sentence? This sentence is so damn bizzare....


tara_more

The inner monologue of a villain in movies


Emilly.Chen

This gave me chills...


donny309620

"I laugh because they are terrified" should be accepted.


JamesTWils

If to laugh is a passive verb here, is there an active verb with this -tawa root?


Rick392366

If to laugh is a passive verb here, is there an active verb with this -tawa root?

'tawa' (noun)
'menertawai' (verb)
'menertawakan' (verb)

'Tini menertawakan Andi, karena dia pergi ke toko buku tanpa celana.'
'Tini laughs at Andi, because he goes to the bookstore without pants.'

'Andi menertawakan dirinya sendiri, karena dia lupa memakai celana.'
'Andi laughs at himself, because he forgot to wear pants.'


JamesTWils

Thanks again. I guess the ter- here is not so much making this passive as intransitive (there is no object of the laughter).


Rick392366

Thanks again. I guess the ter- here is not so much making this passive as intransitive (there is no object of the laughter).

Well, it is actually.
'tertawa' cannot have an object, that's why it's an intransitive verb.

'ter-' prefix as it is used here, is to indicate that the action (the laughter) happens in a sudden, unexpected, accidental way, beyond the control of the subject.
I don't know if a verb like this is called 'active' or 'passive'.
Since it's used in a passive mood sentence, I think I would qualify this as a passive verb.

The sentence structure is one of a "passive mood" or "subjective focus".
The subject is not the person performing the action.
The subject is the recipient, the one undergoing/experiencing the action of the verb (in an unexpected, uncontrolled, accidental way).
That is what makes this sentence a "passive mood".

I'm not sure if that automatically means that the verb itself is a passive verb.


Kai660177

I don't understand why they come up with all these negative and often rather meaningless sentences.


HarryHardbody

Have you never scared a child with a cockroach or worm or other bug before? Its hilarious!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.