"Buku tersebut bukan milik saya."

Translation:The aforementioned book is not mine.

September 6, 2018

8 Comments


JamesTWils

So, "tersebut" meant "mentioned" in a previous sentence and simply the definite article "the" here. Is there an active verb with this -sebut root that could clarify its use?

September 6, 2018

Rick392366

So, "tersebut" meant "mentioned" in a previous sentence and simply the definite article "the" here.

'tersebut' is often translated as the definite article 'the', although it's actually not a definite article.
It's used to refer to something that was mentioned earlier.
If it should be translated into one single word in English, I would choose a word like 'aforementioned' .

Here is an example based upon a news article.
The title of the article :

Kamis 06 September 2018, 03:44 WIB
Penyakit Misterius Penumpang Emirates di NY, 10 Orang Dibawa ke RS

WIB = Waktu Indonesia Barat (West Indonesia Timezone)
NY = New York
RS = Rumah sakit (hospital)
I'm sure you can read and understand the title.

This is one of the paragraphs in that article :

Pesawat tersebut mendarat di Bandara Internasional JFK, New York pada Rabu (5/9) pagi waktu setempat sekitar pukul 09.00.

'Pesawat tersebut ..' is the start of the sentence.
'tersebut' refers to the plane that has been mentioned throughout the article.
This is how the word 'tersebut' is normally used.
To refer to something that was already mentioned, to connect the sentences, to make the sentences flow.
However, it's almost always translated as 'the'.

September 6, 2018

JamesTWils

If it is common, I can see why one would use "the," but "the aforementioned" explains it perfectly. They really should have it as one of the hover translations.

September 6, 2018

joeldipops

"Aforesaid" is a slightly less-of-a-mouthful alternative to "aforementioned"

September 24, 2018

Rick392366

So, "tersebut" meant "mentioned" in a previous sentence and simply the definite article "the" here. Is there an active verb with this -sebut root that could clarify its use?

'sebut'(base word; verb)
'menyebut' (active verb)
'menyebutkan' (active verb)

'menyebut' = 'to mention, to give a name, to cite, to call, to say', the verb can have slightly different meanings.

Examples:

"Tini menyebut anjingnya dengan nama Srigalak'
'Tini mentions her dog Srigalak'
('mentions = gives her dog the name')

'Tini menyebut nama Tono saat dia tidur'
Tini mentions Tono's name when she slept'
('mentions = calls out his name')

'Tini menyebut kata-kata itu satu per satu'
Tini mentions the words one by one.
('mentions = cites, says outloud')

'Jangan sebut masalah itu kepada Tono'
'Don't mention this problem to Tono'

September 6, 2018

LarsXensen

Does this sentence use bukan because the second half is really a noun phrase? As in, "Buku tersebut bukan [buku yang] milik saya"?

June 11, 2019

Rick392366

Does this sentence use bukan because the second half is really a noun phrase?

Yes, correct, it's a noun phrase.

"milik" is a noun.
"milik" = kepunyaan (property,ownership)

'Buku ini milik saya' = This book is my property = This book is mine
Buku ini bukan milik saya = This book is not my property = This book is not mine.

'bukan' is used to negate the noun phrase.

'tidak' is used to negate the verb, like in the following sentence :

Saya memiliki buku ini = I own this book = I have this book.
Saya tidak memiliki buku ini = I do not own this book = I do not have this book.

June 11, 2019

donny309620

I think in English "does not belong to me" should be accepted as translation for "bukan milik saya."

December 9, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.