"कौन देखता है?"

Translation:Who sees?

September 6, 2018

9 Comments


hippietrail

This isn't a very natural English sentence. It would be if there were an object being seen or if it were "Who can see?"

September 6, 2018

TheModerateMan

I disagree. "To see" can very well be used intransitively, in which case it usually refers to insight rather than eyesight.

October 15, 2018

hippietrail

Ah yes that is true but it does not work in this sentence like it would with "Yes I see". I can't imagine anybody using "Who sees?" to find out which person had an insight.

October 15, 2018

TheModerateMan

In the example, the question could also be posed to clarify the subject of a prior sentence that used the passive voice. "At that point, [object] is seen." "Yes, but who sees?" Ha, magar kaun dekhta hai?

October 15, 2018

gowthamk1

Who is watching

November 17, 2018

Carissa789117

Santa's watching you.

January 11, 2019

Kae486202

For English speakers 'Who sees' is not an intuitive translation. And it is happening a lot with the Hindi word to look, looking, seeing, watching.

March 4, 2019

Kae486202

It is like we have to translate in poor English to get the answer right. Duo, need to to make the corrections faster please.

March 4, 2019

HenryNelso41299

who is looking?

March 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.