1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "कौन देखता है?"

"कौन देखता है?"

Translation:Who sees?

September 6, 2018

14 Comments


hippietrail

This isn't a very natural English sentence. It would be if there were an object being seen or if it were "Who can see?"


TheModerateMan

I disagree. "To see" can very well be used intransitively, in which case it usually refers to insight rather than eyesight.


hippietrail

Ah yes that is true but it does not work in this sentence like it would with "Yes I see". I can't imagine anybody using "Who sees?" to find out which person had an insight.


Roger423959

Yes I also said this. Is this correct?


Roger423959

Sorry, Who watches!


Kae486202

It is like we have to translate in poor English to get the answer right. Duo, need to to make the corrections faster please.


peekpoke

Again, are we learning Hindi or English here?


Kae486202

For English speakers 'Who sees' is not an intuitive translation. And it is happening a lot with the Hindi word to look, looking, seeing, watching.


TheModerateMan

In the example, the question could also be posed to clarify the subject of a prior sentence that used the passive voice. "At that point, [object] is seen." "Yes, but who sees?" Ha, magar kaun dekhta hai?


Rajath275295

Why can't it be who does sees


ChromateX

Two questions: how would you put "can" in the sentence, as in "who can see?", and is the word कौन (and similar words) masculine?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.