1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What does she play?"

"What does she play?"

Translation:वह क्या खेलती है?

September 6, 2018

8 Comments


Owen-Benjambavan

What is the difference between 'kel' and 'kelti'


OJFord

The same as between in English game (noun) and game (verb) - kelti is a form of kelna, verb, while kel alone is (as well as the stem of that verb and so used in some conjugations) the noun.


Kabirfollo

Why is "kya waha khelti hai" incorrect?


vinay92

'Kya' at the beginning of a sentence denotes a yes/no question. Basically, you make a statement into a yes/no question by prefixing a 'kya'. So, क्या वह खेलती है is 'Does she play?'.

'Kya' right before the verb means 'What' making 'वह क्या खेलती है?', 'What does she play?'.


LobsangC

Your second paragraph does not follow from your first. The first paragraph has a good explanation, the second, an incorrect example which contradicts your above valid remark. Just switch क्या and वह to make the last sentence congruent.


vinay92

Thanks for pointing out the typo. Corrected.


Sajia72031

Koi btayga k y glt kyu h Yha koi rply bhi nhi krata


vinay92

अगर आप बोलें कि आपका जवाब क्या था तो कोई बता पाएगा कि वह गलत क्यों है।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.