"Les livres et les pommes sont rouges."

Translation:The books and the apples are red.

March 30, 2013

71 Comments


andrzejhwdp12

I heard le livre

March 30, 2013

A51f

Me too, I didn't hear any Les or Livres. Even on slow motion thingy. Oh well try again next time.

February 15, 2014

Samsta

There is no difference in pronunciation between "livres" and "livre" (unless there is a liaison), but there is a difference between "le" and "les":

Pronunciation of Le: http://www.forvo.com/word/le/
Pronunciation of Les: http://www.forvo.com/word/les/

February 15, 2014

roblikesmuffins

Same here, but since this lessons on plurals I just assumed it was Les livres, it's kinda bs but eh

April 6, 2014

h_chamberlxin

me three

January 25, 2019

ZEXALII

yeah, its kind of hard to tell the difference, but it is singular is you hear ''lu'' and if it is plural then its ''lay''. it used to screw me up all the time( and sometimes it still does)!

July 10, 2014

antnauman

Les is always pronounced as 'lay'. And Le as 'eL'. So if you ever hear 'Lay' it means 'Les', and next thing would be plural.

September 10, 2014

Charemma262

Yeah...

April 1, 2016

Alix90

Is there any difference in pronounciation between "Le livre et le pomme sont rouges" and "Les livres et les pommes sont rouges"? If so, can you please post a sample? Merci beeeeeeeeaucoup!

April 3, 2013

summerogata

you can't usually hear the s on livre or pomme, but you can (or at least I can) hear the difference between le and les. Le = Luh and Les = Lay, once you hear the "lay" sound, you know it must be plural... I think that's right at least!

April 5, 2013

Alix90

Sorry I reply sooooo late, but thank you. I usually can tell the difference when a mothertongue is speaking (also thanks to the context). With a computer voice it seems a bit hard to me :)

June 1, 2013

discobanco

Thanks here as well

June 6, 2013

Cecile100

First of all livre is masculine and pomme is femine so it should be la pomme. I believe the s on rouges signifies that there are more than one thing that's red.

August 14, 2013

esmoa

It would not be "la pomme" if it were more than one. Plural would then be "les pommes" because there is more than one apple.

March 1, 2014

martincabrera33

Le pomme would be incorrect, because pomme is feminine. Is either la pomme or les pommes

October 25, 2013

StefyE1

this a little confusing for me, besides this word wichi other one behaves this way? Thanks

January 23, 2014

greygrey2000

le I hear leo and les I hear just the le (maybe I hear wrong )

August 17, 2013

Duckies5

It sounds like "les livres et le pomme sont rouges".

April 4, 2013

Cassidy05

the word 'pomme' is feminine, so if it were singular is would be 'la pomme', hence she must be saying "les pommes"

August 20, 2013

ftrajano

nice!

September 9, 2013

MelissaCant

thanks!

September 29, 2013

LolaValentine

There's also the fact that the phrase uses "sont" which means "are"; something you can only use for plurals.

October 15, 2013

martincabrera33

The difference as Casiddy05 well said is in les pommes, because book and pomme are two things so she could have said 'sont' if it was just one book and one apple.

October 25, 2013

ming51244

You are right, this helps me

October 22, 2013

cbatt

You can kind of tell when they are saying le and when they are saying les because le sounds like "lu" and les sounds like le.

December 12, 2013

MortalKombat245

"Pomme" is la. When you hear a "les" sound, you know it's plural.

April 10, 2013

FLara

Shouldn't the 's' in "livres et" be spoken?

May 31, 2013

MortalKombat245

No. Plural "s" are not pronounced in French.

June 1, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

I think so, since the word following it starts with a vowel.

September 27, 2013

MonsieurThibault

No. You don't usually make the liaison with "et." Tricky, I know.

September 27, 2013

DovDori

This is a secret message :)

July 15, 2018

shirki

Received :)

July 15, 2018

hiromisophie

Any way to hear the difference between "le" and "les" in this case?

April 7, 2013

gabbrother

Le = "luh" /lə/ -- Les = Lay /le/

November 6, 2013

carolasimo

Can anyone tell me if the French woman that speaks here has a good pronounciation, I heard the Spanish one and it was an awfull machine.

December 29, 2013

JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

If i were to say "Le livre et la pomme", do I use "sont rouges" or "sont rouge"?

January 8, 2014

sevillaarvin

You have to use 'rouges' to reflect the plurality of the sentence. Otherwise you can use 'est rouge' for single subjects, but never 'sont rouge'.

January 8, 2014

ZEXALII

my mistake was 'pomme' insted of 'pommes'. they sound exactly the same!

January 10, 2014

verte2013

Seriously, if french people speak like this woman i'll run a mile!

January 20, 2014

JesseSG

Should there be a liason between 'livres' and 'et'? I did not hear one.

March 4, 2014

RamyaBarat

Its too hard , its like le livre et le pomme sont rouge, mmm... Learing french is not easy

March 12, 2014

ApurvaP

how can an adjective have plural form? :O

March 17, 2014

Subrika

No idea what was wrong with my translation.

March 29, 2014

Madunist

Can smb sent me some s letter

April 3, 2014

roblikesmuffins

There's always one word I forgot to make plural (usually rouge). Would it be a big deal if you forgot to do this when writing or is it negligible?

April 6, 2014

Chloe.Chuck

Could someone please explain how to tell if the speaker is saying "livres" or "livre" ? Thanks

May 4, 2014

MJHunter

Listen to the articles. Le or les, la or les. Use the slow version everytime that you see these words until it sounds clear to you. *also, the chapter is plurals so you should be expecting plural words to be used.

May 29, 2014

writerbabe1

Wouldnt you be able to hear the s on 'livres' if it precedes a vowel like e or a?

June 1, 2014

Laardy11

I hate these questions that tell you to write what you hear. It obviously says "les livres" for the sake of the plural task but it just sounds exactly like "le livre"... ridiculous..

June 16, 2014

LeahMaegen

I wrote the right thing and it marked me wrong

June 24, 2014

dovid1365

why et as apposed to est

July 16, 2014

AlexanderMee

On the app the exercise says "type the French you hear" I've been typing the French when the answer is an English translation! Is this working as intended?

July 31, 2014

Helen-Eve

You can just about distinguish between 'les' and 'le.' She pronounces 'le' as luh and 'les' as 'leh.' That's helped me tell them apart. Hope that helps :)

September 18, 2014

Saturnz_barzzz

WHOAH!!!! WHAT A COINCIDENCE THERE BOTH RED!!!!! :DD

October 16, 2014

JohnLoughl

What the ❤❤❤❤ do you want. I canmot get this thing to recognize what i say. How is it meant to work? Do i just speak? Do i press the colored circle and speak?

December 12, 2014

MichaelRil5

My response indicated that "the books and apples are red". Seems consistency requires the definitive article for either both or neither, but not for one and not the other?

January 24, 2015

cindibelle

I had sommes!!

April 6, 2015

cindibelle

I heard sommes!!

April 6, 2015

KevinODonovan

where can i get 10 year old boys to play with?

April 17, 2015

maddievic

k

April 25, 2015

emilianotanc

CAN I HAZ FREE LINGOTS PLS?!??!!

April 25, 2015

emilianotanc

Lol joking

April 25, 2015

TeoElla

Aaah. It doesn't make a difference. How are we supposed to know when is plural or singular. The "s" isn't pronnounced.

August 3, 2015

DanT7191

can you say "les livres et pommes" or do you have to have the definite article before each object?

March 21, 2017

Dragon837618

OMG i told the right answer and they told me I was wrong.

July 15, 2017

Therese609505

i dont have a microphone so never get a good grade:(

November 9, 2017

hugues041

i am saying it right but it isnt working

January 17, 2018

waakak

since it's plural, this sentence could technically mean "The pounds and the apples are red". Le livre = the book, La livre = the pound. Since the sentence is plural you can't tell the difference.

May 27, 2018

herzogje

The female voice is very difficult to distinguish between sont and somme.

September 6, 2018

crobat169

Thank God I've been waiting to get to the plural of "pomme" for ages. I was getting sick of it trying to tell me that multiple animals/people were all eating one apple.

January 11, 2019

h_chamberlxin

i dont believe it ?:?????

January 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.