1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les livres et les pommes son…

"Les livres et les pommes sont rouges."

Translation:The books and the apples are red.

March 30, 2013

71 Comments


A51f

Me too, I didn't hear any Les or Livres. Even on slow motion thingy. Oh well try again next time.


Samsta

There is no difference in pronunciation between "livres" and "livre" (unless there is a liaison), but there is a difference between "le" and "les":

Pronunciation of Le: http://www.forvo.com/word/le/
Pronunciation of Les: http://www.forvo.com/word/les/


roblikesmuffins

Same here, but since this lessons on plurals I just assumed it was Les livres, it's kinda bs but eh


ZEXALII

yeah, its kind of hard to tell the difference, but it is singular is you hear ''lu'' and if it is plural then its ''lay''. it used to screw me up all the time( and sometimes it still does)!


antnauman

Les is always pronounced as 'lay'. And Le as 'eL'. So if you ever hear 'Lay' it means 'Les', and next thing would be plural.


Alix90

Is there any difference in pronounciation between "Le livre et le pomme sont rouges" and "Les livres et les pommes sont rouges"? If so, can you please post a sample? Merci beeeeeeeeaucoup!


summerogata

you can't usually hear the s on livre or pomme, but you can (or at least I can) hear the difference between le and les. Le = Luh and Les = Lay, once you hear the "lay" sound, you know it must be plural... I think that's right at least!


Alix90

Sorry I reply sooooo late, but thank you. I usually can tell the difference when a mothertongue is speaking (also thanks to the context). With a computer voice it seems a bit hard to me :)


discobanco

Thanks here as well


Cecile100

First of all livre is masculine and pomme is femine so it should be la pomme. I believe the s on rouges signifies that there are more than one thing that's red.


esmoa

It would not be "la pomme" if it were more than one. Plural would then be "les pommes" because there is more than one apple.


martincabrera33

Le pomme would be incorrect, because pomme is feminine. Is either la pomme or les pommes


StefyE1

this a little confusing for me, besides this word wichi other one behaves this way? Thanks


greygrey2000

le I hear leo and les I hear just the le (maybe I hear wrong )


Duckies5

It sounds like "les livres et le pomme sont rouges".


Cassidy05

the word 'pomme' is feminine, so if it were singular is would be 'la pomme', hence she must be saying "les pommes"


LolaValentine

There's also the fact that the phrase uses "sont" which means "are"; something you can only use for plurals.


martincabrera33

The difference as Casiddy05 well said is in les pommes, because book and pomme are two things so she could have said 'sont' if it was just one book and one apple.


ming51244

You are right, this helps me


cbatt

You can kind of tell when they are saying le and when they are saying les because le sounds like "lu" and les sounds like le.


MortalKombat245

"Pomme" is la. When you hear a "les" sound, you know it's plural.


FLara

Shouldn't the 's' in "livres et" be spoken?


MortalKombat245

No. Plural "s" are not pronounced in French.


BlueberrySkittle

I think so, since the word following it starts with a vowel.


MonsieurThibault

No. You don't usually make the liaison with "et." Tricky, I know.


DovDori

This is a secret message :)


hiromisophie

Any way to hear the difference between "le" and "les" in this case?


gabbrother

Le = "luh" /lə/ -- Les = Lay /le/


carolasimo

Can anyone tell me if the French woman that speaks here has a good pronounciation, I heard the Spanish one and it was an awfull machine.


JO-ANNPSILOCYBIN

If i were to say "Le livre et la pomme", do I use "sont rouges" or "sont rouge"?


sevillaarvin

You have to use 'rouges' to reflect the plurality of the sentence. Otherwise you can use 'est rouge' for single subjects, but never 'sont rouge'.


ZEXALII

my mistake was 'pomme' insted of 'pommes'. they sound exactly the same!


verte2013

Seriously, if french people speak like this woman i'll run a mile!


JesseSG

Should there be a liason between 'livres' and 'et'? I did not hear one.


RamyaBarat

Its too hard , its like le livre et le pomme sont rouge, mmm... Learing french is not easy


ApurvaP

how can an adjective have plural form? :O


Subrika

No idea what was wrong with my translation.


Madunist

Can smb sent me some s letter


roblikesmuffins

There's always one word I forgot to make plural (usually rouge). Would it be a big deal if you forgot to do this when writing or is it negligible?


Chloe.Chuck

Could someone please explain how to tell if the speaker is saying "livres" or "livre" ? Thanks


MJHunter

Listen to the articles. Le or les, la or les. Use the slow version everytime that you see these words until it sounds clear to you. *also, the chapter is plurals so you should be expecting plural words to be used.


writerbabe1

Wouldnt you be able to hear the s on 'livres' if it precedes a vowel like e or a?


Laardy11

I hate these questions that tell you to write what you hear. It obviously says "les livres" for the sake of the plural task but it just sounds exactly like "le livre"... ridiculous..


LeahMaegen

I wrote the right thing and it marked me wrong


dovid1365

why et as apposed to est


AlexanderMee

On the app the exercise says "type the French you hear" I've been typing the French when the answer is an English translation! Is this working as intended?


Helen-Eve

You can just about distinguish between 'les' and 'le.' She pronounces 'le' as luh and 'les' as 'leh.' That's helped me tell them apart. Hope that helps :)


Saturnz_barzzz

WHOAH!!!! WHAT A COINCIDENCE THERE BOTH RED!!!!! :DD


JohnLoughl

What the ❤❤❤❤ do you want. I canmot get this thing to recognize what i say. How is it meant to work? Do i just speak? Do i press the colored circle and speak?


MichaelRil5

My response indicated that "the books and apples are red". Seems consistency requires the definitive article for either both or neither, but not for one and not the other?


cindibelle

I heard sommes!!


KevinODonovan

where can i get 10 year old boys to play with?


emilianotanc

CAN I HAZ FREE LINGOTS PLS?!??!!


TeoElla

Aaah. It doesn't make a difference. How are we supposed to know when is plural or singular. The "s" isn't pronnounced.


DanT7191

can you say "les livres et pommes" or do you have to have the definite article before each object?


Dragon837618

OMG i told the right answer and they told me I was wrong.


Therese609505

i dont have a microphone so never get a good grade:(


hugues041

i am saying it right but it isnt working


waakak

since it's plural, this sentence could technically mean "The pounds and the apples are red". Le livre = the book, La livre = the pound. Since the sentence is plural you can't tell the difference.


herzogje

The female voice is very difficult to distinguish between sont and somme.


crobat169

Thank God I've been waiting to get to the plural of "pomme" for ages. I was getting sick of it trying to tell me that multiple animals/people were all eating one apple.


h_chamberlxin

i dont believe it ?:?????

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.