1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yoH puqpu'."

"yoH puqpu'."

Translation:The children are brave.

September 6, 2018

3 Comments


Thorsten870770

What is the difference between the plural formed with -pu' or -mey?

September 6, 2018

kahless62003

It depends on whether or not the noun is capable of language. e.g. {puqpu'} for children, {naghmey} for rocks. And for completeness there is {-Du'} for body parts, e.g. {'I'Du'} for armpits. Edit, and to be more complete, if you see a -mey on a being, it might be either an insult or a connotation of the beings being scattered about, and the same with -mey on a body part e.g. {tlhonmey} scattered about nostrils.

September 6, 2018

mizinamo

This is explained in the tips and notes for the unit "Sent. 1" (Basic sentences 1): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Sentences-1/tips-and-notes

If the wording there is unclear, please let us know how you think it could be improved.

If you haven't been reading the tips and notes so far, I strongly encourage you to start doing so now.

If you haven't found them yet: on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ , you can click on a unit and then click on the little light bulb icon on the window that pops up once you have selected a unit:

Tips and notes are not available to most users in mobile apps (though if you see a little light bulb icon in an app, you are probably one of the lucky few who can access them there). Use a browser to visit the web page instead in order to do the Klingon course with tips and notes.

September 6, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.