"The edge"

Translation:A ponta

March 30, 2013

6 Comments


gilpaiz

thought "a ponta" meant "the tip" and not the edge. As far as I know, borda o fase means edge...


frost0fractal

I'm going to go ahead and agree that the edge and the tip are very different things


mackat

Yay I got 'borda' porque eu tinha ouvido a 'A Montanha Mágica'. Obrigado Renato! :)


Sergio-MTL
  • ponta da faca = knife tip

  • fio / gume da faca = knife edge

  • borda da mesa = table edge

  • margem de rio = river bank


Sabin

beira is another word for edge and is also accepted here by DL as correct.


Mako975044

"fio" should be accepted because a knife edge is fio da faca.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.