"The edge"

Translation:A ponta

3/30/2013, 5:03:22 PM

4 Comments


gilpaiz

thought "a ponta" meant "the tip" and not the edge. As far as I know, borda o fase means edge...

3/30/2013, 5:03:23 PM

frost0fractal

I'm going to go ahead and agree that the edge and the tip are very different things

5/3/2013, 6:39:45 AM

mackat

Yay I got 'borda' porque eu tinha ouvido a 'A Montanha Mágica'. Obrigado Renato! :)

10/28/2013, 4:18:12 AM

Mako975044

"fio" should be accepted because a knife edge is fio da faca.

5/1/2015, 5:45:14 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.