1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Di dalam buku ini terdapat d…

"Di dalam buku ini terdapat dua pertanyaan yang salah."

Translation:In this book there are two wrong questions.

September 6, 2018

12 Comments


NudibranchsRcool

I probably would write the English translation as "...there are two questions wrong." Or "...there are two incorrect questions." It sounds a bit weird to say "two wrong questions".


arielkbt

I agree. “There are two incorrect questions” sounds better


tattyshax

What's the significance of using 'terdapat' to mean 'there are' rather than just using 'ada'? (sorry if this is covered elsewhere!)


JamesTWils

Can a question be wrong?


arielkbt

You clearly haven't seen an Indonesian textbook.


JamesTWils

Maybe if my Indonesian gets better.


SherleneKl

Can salah mean 'false' or must it only be translated as 'wrong'?


thevegastan

[July 7th, 2020, 11.20pm] "There are 2 wrong questions inside/within this book" was not accepted. I have reported both.


Chuck919019

In this book = inside this book. Same same!


mapmanic

"There are two questions that are wrong in this book." Also works.


Snoezi

Can dalam be left, so 'di buku....'?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.