"Di dalam buku ini terdapat dua pertanyaan yang salah."

Translation:In this book there are two wrong questions.

September 6, 2018

6 Comments


tattyshax

What's the significance of using 'terdapat' to mean 'there are' rather than just using 'ada'? (sorry if this is covered elsewhere!)

January 2, 2019

JamesTWils

Can a question be wrong?

September 6, 2018

arielkbt

You clearly haven't seen an Indonesian textbook.

September 25, 2018

JamesTWils

Maybe if my Indonesian gets better.

September 25, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

I probably would write the English translation as "...there are two questions wrong." Or "...there are two incorrect questions." It sounds a bit weird to say "two wrong questions".

September 28, 2018

arielkbt

I agree. “There are two incorrect questions” sounds better

September 28, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.