"Elles sont rouges."

Translation:They are red.

March 30, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


melsin

how did you know that was plural.. ELLE sounds like ELLES

May 3, 2013

Sitesurf

The singular is "elle est", and the plural is "elles sont", so even if "elle" sounds like "elles", the verb's conjugation is different.

May 12, 2013

violet516628

Thanks

July 28, 2016

Liquid_Ninja

So yeah, you'll just know depending on the verb that comes after ELLE and ELLES

December 3, 2013

Mont600512

Thanks for explaining

April 24, 2016

tommylinsley

The word "rouges" plural also gives a clue. If it were "elle", then we would have "rouge" singular.

August 26, 2016

Xesante

So then, "the girls are red" isn't acceptable? I guess it's just difficult to understand that due to being a native english speaker, and not having the whole "feminine/masculine" thing.

March 30, 2013

Sitesurf

"elles" can mean "the girls" but it is not what you are asked for here. and remember that "elles" could also refer to strawberries or dresses...

March 30, 2013

jcb5021

So...ils and elles both can mean THEY?

April 1, 2014

Chloe.Chuck

Yes, if there are several boys, it is "ils" several girls is "elles" if it is a mixed gender group, it is "ils" :)

May 12, 2014

meirelesga1

I thought "elles" could only be referred to people, so it would make no sense to say: they are red. Unless they got a sunburn... But reading the comments I learned it can be used to mean a group of feminine objetcs.

September 5, 2014

Chogas

Does this sentence have same meaning "They are communist"?

September 12, 2014

soedori

I don't think so. I know in Korea, "red" is used to denote "communists" by the conservatives but in the west, people just say "communist." I have only heard of the term "red" for communist being used in my history classes (but it does indeed mean communist in English). In my 5 years of studying French, I have never encountered the word "red" being used for communist, so I guess even if it is used, it is extremely outdated.

Edit: Yes, it can mean that. However, it is a perjorative term.

April 20, 2015

PamelaPuglieri

why not redheads?

April 18, 2014

Sitesurf

redheads (red hair) = elles sont rousses (cheveux roux)

October 2, 2014

BohlenTabata

In another question (Ils sont rouges), I respond They are flushed, and I get wrong answer. In which cases can I certainly use flush?

April 20, 2014

Sitesurf

When context allows. In this sentence, "elles" can be cherries or chairs.

April 20, 2014

ChristyRousch

So rouge is femenen

December 21, 2015

jrikhal

Not only.

  • singular masculine: rouge
  • singular feminine: rouge
  • plural masculine: rouges
  • plural feminine: rouges
April 24, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.