"Elles sont rouges."

Translation:They are red.

March 30, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


melsin

how did you know that was plural.. ELLE sounds like ELLES


Sitesurf

The singular is "elle est", and the plural is "elles sont", so even if "elle" sounds like "elles", the verb's conjugation is different.


Liquid_Ninja

So yeah, you'll just know depending on the verb that comes after ELLE and ELLES


Mont600512

Thanks for explaining


tommylinsley

The word "rouges" plural also gives a clue. If it were "elle", then we would have "rouge" singular.


Xesante

So then, "the girls are red" isn't acceptable? I guess it's just difficult to understand that due to being a native english speaker, and not having the whole "feminine/masculine" thing.


Sitesurf

"elles" can mean "the girls" but it is not what you are asked for here. and remember that "elles" could also refer to strawberries or dresses...


jcb5021

So...ils and elles both can mean THEY?


Chloe.Chuck

Yes, if there are several boys, it is "ils" several girls is "elles" if it is a mixed gender group, it is "ils" :)


meirelesga1

I thought "elles" could only be referred to people, so it would make no sense to say: they are red. Unless they got a sunburn... But reading the comments I learned it can be used to mean a group of feminine objetcs.


Chogas

Does this sentence have same meaning "They are communist"?


[deactivated user]

    I don't think so. I know in Korea, "red" is used to denote "communists" by the conservatives but in the west, people just say "communist." I have only heard of the term "red" for communist being used in my history classes (but it does indeed mean communist in English). In my 5 years of studying French, I have never encountered the word "red" being used for communist, so I guess even if it is used, it is extremely outdated.

    Edit: Yes, it can mean that. However, it is a perjorative term.


Sitesurf

    redheads (red hair) = elles sont rousses (cheveux roux)


BohlenTabata

    In another question (Ils sont rouges), I respond They are flushed, and I get wrong answer. In which cases can I certainly use flush?


Sitesurf

    When context allows. In this sentence, "elles" can be cherries or chairs.


jrikhal

    Not only.

    • singular masculine: rouge
    • singular feminine: rouge
    • plural masculine: rouges
    • plural feminine: rouges
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.