"Dia kecewa dengan diskusi yang dialaminya."

Translation:She is disappointed with the discussion that is experienced by her.

September 6, 2018

4 Comments


Fred_Van

That sentence is very unnatural in English. One would say "She is disappointed by the discussion that she experienced."

September 6, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! I am not good with the English grammar, but what about this shorter version?:

She is dissapointed with the discussion experienced. (just because the Indonesian sentence is using the verb "experienced" as the passive voice "dialami" + "nya", being "nya", by her.

How important would be to say that the discussion is being experienced "by her"? Perhaps, it would be optional:

She is dissapointed with the discussion experienced. (by her) = Dia kecewa dengan diskusi yang dialami(nya).

Now, replacing "her" as "them", the meaning would be different:

She is dissapointed with the discussion experienced by them. = Dia kecewa dengan diskusi yang dialami mereka.

I really do not know if the English sentence in the exercise could be changed, and what many versions it would accept in that. But, I still think the Indonesian construction would be respected in the English translation. Anyways, I hope the contributors can do the revision for this exercise if any change is necessary. Please, report your sentence to be added.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 6, 2018

Fred_Van

"She is disappointed by the discussion experienced." also sounds unnatural to me. Some constructions just don't translate well. I don't know how far one should depart from a literal translation to get a natural sounding English sentence.

September 7, 2018

Rodriguez270514

I agree, Fred The literal translation is not short and will never be used by native speakers, but shows perfectly what "dialaminya" means.

February 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.