"I know Hindi because I am from India."

Translation:मुझे हिंदी आती है क्योंकि मैं भारत से हूँ।

September 6, 2018

5 Comments


Mo7med

I am still confused between मुझे and मैं

September 6, 2018

zeebo7

मुझे = to me. In Hindi, knowledge of something comes 'to you'.

मैं हिंदी बोलता हूँ = I speak Hindi.

मुझे हिंदी आती है = Hindi comes to me.

September 6, 2018

RbenBoas1

Did you just assume my gender? Correct it and accept आता as well.

December 25, 2018

GilEl1

in this case, the gender follows the word "Hindi" (female) and not the person who knows it (male or female). look at "zeebo7" right here for the explanation for this form of sentence.

December 29, 2018

SGAZAe

True

January 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.