1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I know Hindi because I am fr…

"I know Hindi because I am from India."

Translation:मुझे हिंदी आती है क्योंकि मैं भारत से हूँ।

September 6, 2018

10 Comments


Mo7med

I am still confused between मुझे and मैं


zeebo7

मुझे = to me. In Hindi, knowledge of something comes 'to you'.

मैं हिंदी बोलता हूँ = I speak Hindi.

मुझे हिंदी आती है = Hindi comes to me.


another-dave

And knowledge of someone "goes" to them? Is the distinction of the two verbs for knowing people vs concepts like French?


Pranav7eight9

sorry, but in the third sentence"मुझे हिंदी आती है = Hindi comes to me." is not at all correct. the correct meaning is "I know Hindi" I am pretty sure you won't be seeing this but I am telling this so that other people won't get this wrong.


Guenter212784

I don't understand what happened here.DL marked my translation as wrong but then gives exactly the same! How is this possible?


dinekum

आती हैं mean is coming..


GeorgiosDC

Would reversing मुझे and हिंदी be wrong? हिंदी मुझे आती है क्योंकि मैं भारत से हूँ was not accepted.


RbenBoas1

Did you just assume my gender? Correct it and accept आता as well.


GilEl1

in this case, the gender follows the word "Hindi" (female) and not the person who knows it (male or female). look at "zeebo7" right here for the explanation for this form of sentence.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.