"I know Hindi because I am from India."

Translation:मुझे हिंदी आती है क्योंकि मैं भारत से हूँ।

September 6, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mo7med

I am still confused between मुझे and मैं


zeebo7

मुझे = to me. In Hindi, knowledge of something comes 'to you'.

मैं हिंदी बोलता हूँ = I speak Hindi.

मुझे हिंदी आती है = Hindi comes to me.


cwa900460

Which word does है agree with in this sentence? I would have otherwise expected to see हूँ twice because my (obviously mistaken) understanding is that it's agreeing with the "I" in both phrases.


dinekum

आती हैं mean is coming..


DennisLDuolingo

For "know" you also say that it comes tk you.


GeorgiosDC

Would reversing मुझे and हिंदी be wrong? हिंदी मुझे आती है क्योंकि मैं भारत से हूँ was not accepted.


insta.try_123

Why not 'aathi hu'?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.