"Lui beve la zuppa."

Translation:He drinks soup.

March 30, 2013

47 Comments


_Lina_

Would saying "lui mangia la zuppa" be correct? Or does one drink, not eat, soup in Italian?

March 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Depends on the soup texture, some are pretty watery :)

March 30, 2013

jesslc

As far as I understand it "zuppa" usually refers a thin soup. That's why you drink it. Thick soups in Italy would not be referred to as "zuppa".

June 10, 2013

Alf42

How about zuppa inglese which is how you say English trifle in Italian? Zuppa can most certainly mean a thick soup in Italian. Just look up any italian recipe website under zuppe. The issue here however is the English translation. I don't know about your English, but in New York and California we eat soup. People drink things out of cups. If you use a spoon, you're eating it, regardless of how thin or thick it is.

June 18, 2013

alexander_kramer

I drink soup from a mug all the time

July 16, 2013

Lisagnipura

Sander: I'm with you! I hate using a spoon.

November 6, 2013

Tlatoanime

You are a rarety. We do not chage our idiomatic expresions to accomodate rareties such as yourself. I've never know anyone in the US who drinks soup...

April 15, 2016

jovictor1066

I always thought "zuppa inglese" was meant to be a sort of joke--either about English cooking (cue the stereotypes) or English reactions to Italian cooking

March 17, 2014

MariangelaCC

Zuppa inglesa is an italian dessert

December 14, 2014

Aphaia_JP

Vulgar Latin word "suppa" means "bread soaked in broth". This original meaning keep in this usage, so it's not a joke.

November 30, 2015

KKFusionKaran

The English dictionary definition for "eat" is "put (food) into the mouth and chew and swallow it." And for "drink" is "take (a liquid) into the mouth and swallow." There is no relation to usage of spoon, cups or any form of utensils or crockery. Hope this helps.

December 14, 2016

alexzandrea.s

In Italy they use the verb mangiare for soup, regardless of thickness. If the person is literally drinking soup then I suppose you can use the verb bere like this example does. (I am living in Rome, taking in-person lessons, and asked several Italians)

December 3, 2014

f.formica
Mod

In all honesty, throughout all my first 32 years in Italy I've never once drunk any soup; but now that I live in Ireland and I get soup in half-a-pint paper cups like those used for coffee or tea, I drink soup pretty often. The traditional Italian soups usually include something to chew on.

December 4, 2014

UriahN

In my week in italy, never once wad I served soup in anything but a relatively flat "soup plate".

January 11, 2016

Maggie314

Interesting!

June 11, 2015

Anna-Grace8
  • drank
May 4, 2016

italikaren

Lui beve la zuppa nel bicchiere

May 1, 2013

Leote23

In Brazil we usually drink soup. We don't say we are going to eat it. Just adding for the multicultural talk about soup. ;)

March 21, 2015

dgoldssfo

It is incorrect English (at least US English) to say "He drinks the soup." One never drinks soup, always eats it. Even though the literal translation of beve is "drink," the correct translation should be "eat."

February 7, 2015

MariangelaCC

Regardless we eat soup or drink it what we were ask to translate was "he DRINKS soup"

December 14, 2014

katie-nero

The context here is translation from Italian into English. A number of languages use the sense of drinking in relation to soup; that is, they use verbs that translate literally as 'drinking' in English. English does not do this; 'eating' soup is English usage. That is to say, in English one talks about eating soup, or having (some) soup.

Rare indeed to say 'I'm drinking soup,' unless one is specifically referring to the 'in a cup' variety. "I'm drinking soup" is thereby an answer to the specific question "what are you drinking?" when the receptacle in question is a mug or cup.

Maybe 'ingesting' soup would be the medial solution :-)

March 3, 2016

jovictor1066

fyi--there are at least 2 Italian terms for soup--zuppa & minestre. I think the main difference is minestre usually has beans. A quick google found this info--http://hubpages.com/hub/Italian-Soups-The-Difference-between-Zuppa-and-Minestra p.s. I think the correct English translation for bere zuppa/minestre would almost always be "eat" because it's so unusual in English to talk about drinking soup (even if what you are actually doing is sipping it out of a mug)--you might say "drink broth" but that's pretty rare. p.p.s. I'm also using Duo for Spanish & the verb it teaches for consuming soup is also "drink"

March 17, 2014

sylvires

in Spanish TOMAR is take OR drink

January 19, 2015

francesca732113

The girl in recent

January 6, 2017

DeborahMin

Io di solito dico mangio la zuppa anche se è liquida...

July 1, 2014

Luis.David.C

In Spanish we also say "drink soup". At least in latin america

April 2, 2015

lucaturilli

In some languages people use the expression ''drinking a soup'' and in other they use ''eating the soup''.For example when i first learned in English you say ''İ eat soup'' i was surprised.Because ,to me, ''drinking '' meant consuming a liquid in anyway.

May 14, 2015

rag267223

In Italian I would say PRENDE una zuppa or MANGIA... I will never say BEVE in the case of soup.

November 7, 2015

MikeFenger

I think DL is in the soup for confusing its users :)

April 17, 2016

KKFusionKaran

In Mandarin, it is always "to drink" soup, i.e. 喝鸡汤, "to drink chicken soup". However, it is "to eat noodle soup", 吃面汤.

December 13, 2016

KKFusionKaran

In any case, the verb to translate is "beve". And so long I am getting my soup in Italy, I am not too worried about the term that I am using to enjoy the soup.

December 13, 2016

matt00hew

Italians usually ALWAYS say drink soup. So I think this translation should be He eats the soup not he drinks it.

August 26, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When we are telling Italians what we are doing in America, it would be okay for us to say "I eat my soup." When we are talking about an Italian in Italy who is drinking his soup and not using a spoon, then we should translate it accurately and not just change it to make ourselves feel comfortable. So "He drinks the soup." that is what he is doing with that particular soup and yes, even in America, some people bring soup in a thermos to drink at work as uncommon as that sounds.

January 2, 2014

rudedog

understood, nevertheless Duolingo should allow "he eats the soup" as an alternate answer given the fact that this is an iterpretation.

April 19, 2014

KadeDeLacy

What happened to "brodo"?

August 27, 2014

DeborahMin

Il brodo lo bevi :-)

August 28, 2014

mcyen89

Is the pronounciation correct? I heard "la LUppa", not ZUppa?

November 16, 2014

anhlong1122

Do "Lui beve zuppa" have the same meaning?

December 8, 2014

sylvires

why bother, when there are so many other very important things to learn. It sounds strange in both languages, though

January 19, 2015

.Blaze.

Could this sentence also be translated "lui beve il zuppo"?

November 2, 2015

UriahN

The robot says beve, exactly the same as bevi.

January 11, 2016

Anna-Grace8

Omg yall different cultures have a different way of wording things so chill its no big deal

May 5, 2016

Italiammo

Should it not be lo zuppa?

June 8, 2016

TheChubbyP

Well, i would say that people to drink soup, because it IS a liquid after all.

August 16, 2016

Ishmael_84

In brazilian portuguese, "drink" and "eat" sounds a bit weird, then we use a verb with different meanings that is often translated as "take" in English. Enfim, "tomamos sopa"

August 24, 2016

KKFusionKaran

We rarely say "to eat soup". It is more common to say, "we drink soup, even if it is thick soup (chowder), and we drink soup from a soup bowl or soup plate with a soup spoon. Sometimes, we drink soup from a mug."

December 13, 2016

Bepe0

when translating into english one "eats" soup

January 9, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.