1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "शायद वह मेरी किताब है।"

"शायद वह मेरी किताब है।"

Translation:Maybe that is my book.

September 6, 2018

17 Comments


Mo7med

"probably" is wrong?


Zesul

No, it's not. I hope you reported that your answer should have been accepted.


RanzoG

Do you distinguish between "probably" and "perhaps"/"maybe"?


Ken384225

Perhaps I do, but probably not.


VishakhaS

Colloquially there isn't but I would be more careful in scientific conversations as their usage is different.


richard547513

That is probably my book is accepted


Ken384225

“That might be my book,” seems a more natural way to say this but was rejected.


VishakhaS

"That might be my book" - "वह मेरी किताब हो सकती है"

Maybe - शायद

The green owl is focused on literal translations more than the day to day usage


PaulaGdeSa

I understand the distinction between "probably" and "maybe", but I am used to considering "perhaps" and "maybe" as pretty interchangeable, so I wonder why "perhaps" was marked as wrong.


RanzoG

It should be accepted.


Arushi1101

Vah and vaha are pronounced same here.


RanzoG

Yes, they pronounce /vah/ वह wrong; it should sound like "vo". It has been discussed many times, but Duo won't change it.

It's like teaching someone English and saying /brought/ should be pronounced "bro-ga-ta" because there is a G in the spelling and because some earlier Germanic language did it hundreds of years ago... Oh, and because somebody in Scotland does it, lol.

"Vaha" is nothing that I know of. (?) If by chance you're thinking of /vahāṁ/ वहाँ, then that's something else.


Dayakara

Yes, I have asked Indians and they all agree वह is [vo]. For some reason Duolingo is teaching a spelling pronunciation, like teaching learners of English to pronounce the 'l' in almond.


Arushi1101

Which is a bit confusing


Rizwanali791557

Sir I don't understand


cosquil7

Could "Maybe it's my book" be a correct translation?

Especially when spoken if you put the emphasis on "my" -- Maybe it's MY book -- it seems like that would translate to शायद वह मेरी किताब है।

Or would "Maybe it's my book" be translated differently?


Rosa595121

Duo teaches 'probably' then when you use it it marks you wrong. Typical!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.