Kirsten265679

Stolen streak.

Has anyone else had a streak stolen by Duolingo? I had my 505 day streak stolen from me on Tuesday and it really has made me angry. On Monday evening, I had equipped a one day streak freeze. When I opened the app on Tuesday to resume practice, I got a message saying I had lost my streak. And, then it said I could "repair" it for $13.99. What is that?!? Is that how Duolingo motivates people now? All I can say is I have lost all faith in Duolingo and my motivation to practice is almost gone. I have sent a couple messages to Duolingo through the feedback link hoping for a response and got nothing. Has anyone ever had them respond and fix their error?

September 6, 2018

12 Comments


Kirsten265679

Happy news! Duolingo fixed my streak. Thanks again to Diza in support!

September 6, 2018

JayantPrab2

how much time did they take to repair it?

June 15, 2019

Merry_Perry

Exact same thing happened to me (558 streak), despite having well over my needed xp (I'm testing out of lessons) and a streak freeze: https://imgur.com/a/EoA4XIc I've put in a bug report, but there's no way I'm paying money when this is clearly a mistake on Duo's part.

September 8, 2018

ISpeakAlien

Send Duolingo a bug report. They will probably fix it for you. THey have done it for me before...

September 21, 2018

Kirsten265679

I did and they fixed the problem.

September 21, 2018

ISpeakAlien

Contact Duolingo through the bug report system. They will probably restore your streak for you for free. I've done it before, but that was because of a time zone issue.

September 6, 2018

Kirsten265679

Thanks for the suggestion. I will give it a try.

September 6, 2018

Franck977335

Mine was kicked back to zero after 43 days, and now I am on a 7 day streak, but my history confirms I never missed a day.

September 8, 2018

pentaan

Your daily goal is set to 30 XP.
Please, have a look at your "Daily Goal" graph on www.duolingo.com


General tips

Unfortunately, Duolingo's servers can be very slow in synchronizing the data on your device and the databases on their servers.

Advice

1) Never log out Duolingo or your device before you have forced the synchronisation:

  • App:
    Select another course in the App
    Tap the flame icon to check if it still shows "You've met your daily goal"

  • www.duolingo.com:
    Refresh your browser

2) Check the synchronisation in your unofficial but very useful progress page
www.duome.eu/username/progress

3) More tips in
"Checked on your Streak freeze today?"
comment/24771557

September 6, 2018

Kirsten265679

Thanks for the info. I did send a bug report. But based on the automatic response I got back, I'm not very hopeful. I've already wasted too much time on this. I not very happy, but I will just have to let it go.

September 6, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

I think this will happen more times to you because of app sync issues.

I mean there is no sync progress bar, no sync button, nothing.

Fail by design!

Why don't you put away the app and switch to the www.duolingo.com web portal with typing, or at least save your streak over the web interface?

Another issue will be your 30XP daily goal in the long run.
It simply does not make any sense.
If you choose 1XP Basic (web) or 10XP (app or mixed), you can still do 150-300XP++ per day but you will have saved your streak much earlier on, and not in the latest second at night.

With all your reached higher language levels, you should focus more on translating / typing instead of tapping word banks (too easy, many hints, hard retention the next days on the web portal, etc.).

Just my 2cents

Better luck for you in the future!

September 7, 2018

CooLingfeng

yes i had a 144 streak

February 27, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.