"Ini tidak mudah, ini sulit."

Translation:This is not easy, it is difficult.

September 6, 2018

5 Comments


anno35

shouldn't 'this is not easy, this is difficult' also be acceptable. How do you know when to translate 'ini' as 'this' or 'it'?

September 6, 2018

Rick392366

shouldn't 'this is not easy, this is difficult' also be acceptable. How do you know when to translate 'ini' as 'this' or 'it'?

Yes, you're right.
Please report it , so that they can fix it.

"ini" = "this"
There is no reason to reject "this" as a translation, while "it" is accepted.

September 6, 2018

boringtomi

It's more than that, "It is not difficult, it is hard" is ALSO rejected. The problem is... it's been over 2 weeks you guys commented and reported this... and.. meh... I've been downvoted a few times because I mentioned the fact that this course although GREAT, could REALLY use a help of some NATIVE speakers. Not to mention that someone even commented on one of the sentences basically saying that "non native speakers speak English more correctly"..... I love the course but the arrogant way things are handled are seriously ticking me off... (I'm sure the downvotes are coming, although I'm just stating FACTS)

September 22, 2018

Mariani67236

I had the same comments and reported it

September 14, 2018

Lims41

I protested but I was wrong - left out verb! Maaf!

December 15, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.