1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini tidak mudah, ini sulit."

"Ini tidak mudah, ini sulit."

Translation:This is not easy, this is difficult.

September 6, 2018

6 Comments


anno35

shouldn't 'this is not easy, this is difficult' also be acceptable. How do you know when to translate 'ini' as 'this' or 'it'?


Rick392366

shouldn't 'this is not easy, this is difficult' also be acceptable. How do you know when to translate 'ini' as 'this' or 'it'?

Yes, you're right.
Please report it , so that they can fix it.

"ini" = "this"
There is no reason to reject "this" as a translation, while "it" is accepted.


boringtomi

It's more than that, "It is not difficult, it is hard" is ALSO rejected. The problem is... it's been over 2 weeks you guys commented and reported this... and.. meh... I've been downvoted a few times because I mentioned the fact that this course although GREAT, could REALLY use a help of some NATIVE speakers. Not to mention that someone even commented on one of the sentences basically saying that "non native speakers speak English more correctly"..... I love the course but the arrogant way things are handled are seriously ticking me off... (I'm sure the downvotes are coming, although I'm just stating FACTS)


thatonebeckfan

I know some native speakers who are willing to help. I am not native but I can help too, I even know a tiny bit of Indonesian slang but not much.


Mariani67236

I had the same comments and reported it


Lims41

I protested but I was wrong - left out verb! Maaf!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.