1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Two teeth"

"Two teeth"

Translation:दो दाँत

September 6, 2018

8 Comments


_decca_

Why not the plural दांतों ?


Zesul

दाँतों is the plural oblique of दाँत. In the direct case, masculine nouns that end in a consonant (दाँत, हाथ, घर, पहाड़, शेर, etc.) don't have a distinct plural form.


Kabirfollo

Ohhhh wow so.many rules!!!


Beth205297

I more or less understand Zesul's answer about sing./pl. case and the relationship if it is in the oblique case; however, is there a way to determine whether to use "daant" or "daanton"? I keep getting it right, but I don't know why.


Zesul

Here's the rule: use दातों for plural when there is a postposition.

The teeth are white. - दाँत सफ़ेद हैं।
The colour of the teeth is white. - दातों का रंग सफे़द है।


pradeepan90

But four eyes was translated as chaar aanko.
Why??


Zesul

There must have been a postposition after "eyes". "Four eyes" in and of itself is translated as चार आँख. "In the four eyes", on the other hand, would be चार आँखों में.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.