1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka memainkan sendok dan …

"Mereka memainkan sendok dan garpu mereka."

Translation:They are playing with their spoons and forks.

September 6, 2018

4 Comments


_adrianpop_

What is the function of memainkan here, benefactive or causative? This sentence is part of the Me-kan 1 lesson and the tips don't really help, since nobody really seem to 'suffer' an action.

Can we suppose it's benefactive because the spoons and the forks are being played with, so they 'suffer' the playing action?


volumniax

Word bank: "They are playing with their spoons and forks" would be more usual, unless they are playing their spoons & forks as musical instruments.


Rick392366

They are playing with their spoons and forks. = not accepted, reported


pat5120

Do we need to put "dengan" before "sendok" here?? Or "memainkan" itself means "to play with"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.