"Di samping kiri gedung, turun ke bawah."

Translation:At the left side of the building, go down.

September 6, 2018

7 Comments


NudibranchsRcool

Alrighty having discussed this with indonesian hubby. You need to say "turun ke bawah" to mean go down (even though "turun" means down anyway). The same for "naik ke atas" is used when you want someone to "go up" (upstairs etc). You can't use just "turun" or "naik" on it's own for this example.

September 6, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, that's right.
This verb is almost always used in combination with another word indicating the location.
'turun ke ...' = 'going down to ...'
'turun dari ...' = 'going down from ...'
In this sentence it would be strange to omit the word 'bawah' (...) (the location).

September 6, 2018

JTJ2Sb

@Rick392366 is correct. When using "ke" it is used in place of "to" in the English Language, but only when indicating a location. i.e. "Going to Church." is "Pergi ke Gereja."

November 16, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

Shouldn't the English sentence have something more to explain "bawah" like "go down to the lower floor"

September 6, 2018

judy967009

Why isn't it 'the building on the left' ?

March 28, 2019

purrrrrple

I think the sentence is trying to say where within the building

April 16, 2019

Serfive

Why is 'on the building's left side' wrong?

July 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.