1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Di samping kiri gedung, turu…

"Di samping kiri gedung, turun ke bawah."

Translation:At the left side of the building, go down.

September 6, 2018

8 Comments


NudibranchsRcool

Alrighty having discussed this with indonesian hubby. You need to say "turun ke bawah" to mean go down (even though "turun" means down anyway). The same for "naik ke atas" is used when you want someone to "go up" (upstairs etc). You can't use just "turun" or "naik" on it's own for this example.


Rick392366

Yes, that's right.
This verb is almost always used in combination with another word indicating the location.
'turun ke ...' = 'going down to ...'
'turun dari ...' = 'going down from ...'
In this sentence it would be strange to omit the word 'bawah' (...) (the location).


judy967009

Why isn't it 'the building on the left' ?


purrrrrple

I think the sentence is trying to say where within the building


JTJ2Sb

@Rick392366 is correct. When using "ke" it is used in place of "to" in the English Language, but only when indicating a location. i.e. "Going to Church." is "Pergi ke Gereja."


Serfive

Why is 'on the building's left side' wrong?


SherleneKl

Di samping kiri gedung - I thought it meant, ''the building on the left." So can 'di samping' mean all the meanings - next to, beside, the side of? '


NudibranchsRcool

Shouldn't the English sentence have something more to explain "bawah" like "go down to the lower floor"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.