"Il nous a montré comment monter à cheval."

Translation:He showed us how to ride a horse.

3/30/2013, 5:23:41 PM

32 Comments


psmythe

Does "monter à cheval" mean to just get on a horse - or does it mean to ride the horse as well (as the translation suggests)?

3/30/2013, 5:23:41 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Good question, actually, it only depends on context.

3/30/2013, 10:11:41 PM

tehwilsonator

It means both (but not both at the same time).

6/22/2013, 4:54:36 PM

gregkaleka

Why isn't there agreement between nous and montré(s)?

4/2/2013, 2:32:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod
  1. this is a compound tense built with verb "avoir"
  2. therefore, the following rule applies: the past participle is invariable EXCEPT when the direct object is placed BEFORE the verb.
  3. the direct object of "a montré is "comment monter à cheval" (question: showed what? how to...).it is placed after the verb and it is neutral (a whole sentence = equivalent of "it")
  4. "nous" is an indirect object (question: showed to whom? to us)
4/2/2013, 6:08:06 PM

willijanb

I find this answer dismaying. However, thank you very much for it!

3/24/2014, 3:08:51 PM

gregkaleka

Of course -- thank you! I don't know why I was thinking "nous" was the direct object... Merci bien.

4/3/2013, 1:03:48 PM

nicholas_ashley

the structure for using montrer is:

montrer quelque chose à quelqu'un - to show somebody something

therefore, à quelqu'un acts as the indirect object of the verb montrer

4/9/2018, 6:43:13 AM

Soolrak

I wrote "He has SHOWED us how to ride a horse" and it is wrong... Why?

12/18/2013, 6:05:33 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It looks like "show" is irregular, with past participle "shown" instead of "showed".

12/19/2013, 9:12:02 AM

Soolrak

No. It is both, showed and/or shown. That happened in a previous sentence, and it accepts both words, but not here.

12/19/2013, 12:29:20 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

So you can report it, if you have a chance.

12/19/2013, 1:15:11 PM

Fat.Red
Plus

I don't think so. "Shown" is the past participle, "showed" is the simple past.

4/30/2014, 10:03:36 AM

mrbennet

Yep. "He showed us..." or "he has shown us..." should both be valid here, but not "he has showed us...".

7/25/2014, 4:54:53 AM

oulenz

Showed can also be used as past participle:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/showed#English

2/5/2015, 12:20:48 PM

Fat.Red
Plus

The books may say that, but that is not idiomatic modern English. If you don't want to sound like a foreigner, don't use "has showed".

2/6/2015, 3:26:21 AM

Fat.Red
Plus

True, but (a) Lots of people doing this course have English as a second language and French as a third, as this page demonstrates, and (b) Soolrak may be one of them, as his profile says he is from Chile. More broadly, given circumstance (a), I do not agree with encouraging Duolingo to provide as alternative translations sentences which are unnatural in modern English, regardless of whether they can technically be regarded as correct.

2/7/2015, 5:28:04 AM

mrbennet

Here's what the OED has to say about it:

"From early Middle English the verb has had a strong conjugation (after know v., etc.) by the side of the original weak conjugation; in the past tense this survives only in dialects; but for the past participle shown is now the usual form; the older showed is still sometimes used in the perfect tenses active (chiefly with material object), but in the passive it is obsolete except as a deliberate archaism."

So yes, "has showed" should be accepted, but be aware that it might sound a bit archaic.

2/5/2015, 9:41:05 PM

oulenz

I wouldn't use "has showed", but that's not my point. I'm assuming this was natural for Soolrak. This is a French course, not an English course.

2/6/2015, 9:46:04 AM

cmoneyelrisit

As a native English speaker "showed" is in the past tense, but "shown" is a past participle. I know for sure that in the United States (I don't know about anywhere else) we would NEVER say "has showed" but we would say "has shown." We only use "showed" if we were to say "he showed me his car."

2/28/2015, 6:36:22 PM

jeeves9

Why no determiner/article for "à cheval" ?

1/30/2017, 3:53:00 AM

n6zs
Mod

It is just an expression in French: monter à cheval = to ride a horse.

1/20/2019, 12:42:11 AM

deldar182

can this not be ils?

9/11/2013, 2:44:20 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

ils nous ONT montré... vs il nous A montré...

9/11/2013, 10:21:36 AM

_Yanshi_

Why is it monter A cheval (sorry, can't do an accent) instead of monter LE cheval?

2/20/2014, 1:28:24 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"monter à cheval" is about horse riding in general (any horse), whereas "monter le cheval" is "ride the horse", ie a specific horse.

2/20/2014, 11:18:43 AM

_Yanshi_

Thanks a lot!

2/20/2014, 10:17:48 PM

NYC-Rocker

:( I'm 99.9 % certain that we learned montrer was show and montre was watch. No?

9/8/2015, 5:26:24 AM

mrbennet

That's right, but 'montre' is also one of the conjugations of 'montrer' (and so is 'montré'). Yay for homonyms.

http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/montrer.php

9/8/2015, 5:43:38 AM

cricri811231

the verbe show in this context = explain no ?

he explained us how to ride a horse , is not correct ?

11/17/2018, 9:27:18 AM

mrbennet

No. Often you do both in conjunction, but you can show without explaining and you can explain without showing. In this case there's a pretty exact correspondence between the French and English verbs: montrer = to show and expliquer = to explain, so you should generally use the one that matches even when there's an overlap in meaning.

Also, it would have to be "he explained to us how to ride a horse".

11/17/2018, 10:40:17 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.