1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il nous a montré comment mon…

"Il nous a montré comment monter à cheval."

Translation:He showed us how to ride a horse.

March 30, 2013

25 Comments


psmythe

Does "monter à cheval" mean to just get on a horse - or does it mean to ride the horse as well (as the translation suggests)?


Sitesurf

Good question, actually, it only depends on context.


tehwilsonator

It means both (but not both at the same time).


gregkaleka

Why isn't there agreement between nous and montré(s)?


Sitesurf
  1. this is a compound tense built with verb "avoir"
  2. therefore, the following rule applies: the past participle is invariable EXCEPT when the direct object is placed BEFORE the verb.
  3. the direct object of "a montré is "comment monter à cheval" (question: showed what? how to...).it is placed after the verb and it is neutral (a whole sentence = equivalent of "it")
  4. "nous" is an indirect object (question: showed to whom? to us)

willijanb

I find this answer dismaying. However, thank you very much for it!


gregkaleka

Of course -- thank you! I don't know why I was thinking "nous" was the direct object... Merci bien.


nicholas_ashley

the structure for using montrer is:

montrer quelque chose à quelqu'un - to show somebody something

therefore, à quelqu'un acts as the indirect object of the verb montrer


Soolrak

I wrote "He has SHOWED us how to ride a horse" and it is wrong... Why?


Sitesurf

It looks like "show" is irregular, with past participle "shown" instead of "showed".


Soolrak

No. It is both, showed and/or shown. That happened in a previous sentence, and it accepts both words, but not here.


Sitesurf

So you can report it, if you have a chance.


Fat.Red

I don't think so. "Shown" is the past participle, "showed" is the simple past.


mrbennet

Yep. "He showed us..." or "he has shown us..." should both be valid here, but not "he has showed us...".


cmoneyelrisit

As a native English speaker "showed" is in the past tense, but "shown" is a past participle. I know for sure that in the United States (I don't know about anywhere else) we would NEVER say "has showed" but we would say "has shown." We only use "showed" if we were to say "he showed me his car."


jeeves9

Why no determiner/article for "à cheval" ?


n6zs

It is just an expression in French: monter à cheval = to ride a horse.


deldar182

can this not be ils?


Sitesurf

ils nous ONT montré... vs il nous A montré...


_Yanshi_

Why is it monter A cheval (sorry, can't do an accent) instead of monter LE cheval?


Sitesurf

"monter à cheval" is about horse riding in general (any horse), whereas "monter le cheval" is "ride the horse", ie a specific horse.


NYC-Rocker

:( I'm 99.9 % certain that we learned montrer was show and montre was watch. No?


mrbennet

That's right, but 'montre' is also one of the conjugations of 'montrer' (and so is 'montré'). Yay for homonyms.

http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/montrer.php

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.