1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "His Chinese is as good as yo…

"His Chinese is as good as yours."

Translation:他的中文像你的一样好。

September 6, 2018

11 Comments


kuyaC

Must we really write 一样?


alotofpeople

No, but it's generally used, so it will sound more natural.


whatthefoof

他的中文和你的一样好。 他的中文跟你的一样好。is that ok also?


dafadllyn

Yes.

[noun 1] 和 [noun 2] 一样 [adj.]
[noun 1] 跟 [noun 2] 一样 [adj.]
[noun 1] 像 [noun 2] 一样 [adj.]

all mean

[noun 1] is as [adj.] as [noun 2].

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Basic_comparisons_with_%22yiyang%22


WashingH2O

Would 他的中文水平像你的一样好 also be fine? It's marked wrong for me.


maartendoc

像 (xiàng) = to resemble/to be like

一 (yī) = one/single/entire/whole/all
样 (yàng) = manner/pattern/appearance/shape
一样 (yīyàng) = same/like/equal to/the same as


We saw 样 before in:
怎 = why/how
么 = [interrogative particle]
样 = manner/pattern/way/appearance
怎么样 (zěnmeyàng) = how/how about/how was it/how are things


stuartfin

Shouldn't it be hànyǔ for Chinese, it makes more sense if it's about a language.


michelsch

他的中文比你的一样好 would this work?


Celticfiddleguy

According to this site 比 can't be used with 一样; 比 is used when things are NOT the same.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Basic_comparisons_with_%22bi%22


ktdeauna

How are the characters here written? From left to right?


NasuSamaruk0

Here, in Duolingo, the characters are written from left to right.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.