"Saya tidak berangkat ke sekolah."

Translation:I am not leaving for school.

September 6, 2018

8 Comments


judy967009

Why not 'leave for'? Otherwise use 'pergi'??

September 6, 2018

shahmir134

What is the difference between "berangkat ke sekolah" and "pergi ke sekolah" ?

September 10, 2018

JasonH565

They are practically synonymous though pergi is more often used.

October 7, 2018

Peter230301

I'd like response to this too.

September 23, 2018

Vismaior

from what i'v read it seems that: pergi (ke) is to go somewhere; berangkat (ke) it to leave for something ex: saya pergi ke sekolah - i go to school saya berangkat ke sekola - i leave for school

February 18, 2019

Supercoole4

I always learnt from my mother that angkat means 'to lift'. I wonder why berangkat means 'to leave'. Anybody here know why?

December 10, 2018

Hans_Se

In Indonesia, Lift = "angkat" is combine with object... You lift a table You lift a chair You lift our spirit etc

January 6, 2019

Kpereira

What does ber add to angkat?

January 25, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.