"Ist sie schöner?"

Translation:Is she prettier?

3/30/2013, 5:36:53 PM

36 Comments


TinyHippo

'Nein, mein Liebling Schatz, es gibt kein Mädchen hübscher als dich.'

3/30/2013, 5:36:53 PM

Vitality

no, my something something, it gives no girl something something something you

6/30/2013, 12:35:09 AM

Immolatrix

"No, my darling treasure (/dear), there are no girls prettier than you."

7/11/2013, 2:01:00 AM

latergator

Wahrscheinlich

10/5/2013, 7:27:07 PM

Iron.Duke

Actually, since he said "kein" not "keine," Mädchen is singular. So the correct translation would be "there is no girl prettier than you." ;)

5/5/2016, 10:18:13 PM

Immolatrix

Ooooooooh good catch. :) But it wouldn't sound good in English.

5/23/2016, 4:23:19 AM

CheesyCakeu

this is exactly how I translated it in my mind xD

1/26/2016, 3:39:56 AM

nadgerz

Heavens! There are a LOT of words for 'something' in German. Who knew? :)

9/5/2016, 1:32:19 PM

Daerdemandt

There's even more words that translate to "economics"

6/27/2017, 1:07:52 PM

VincentOostelbos

"Es ist wirklich Brach- und Neufeld, welches der Verfasser mit der Bearbeitung dieses Themas betreten und durchpflügt hat, so sonderbar auch diese Behauptung im ersten Augenblick klingen mag."

"It is truly something and something which the something with the something of this something has something and something, so something also this something might something at first something."

8/18/2016, 8:20:11 PM

lokojo

lol

8/21/2013, 2:23:22 PM

Ashreefer

the only proper response if you want to live ;P

3/12/2015, 7:46:42 AM

-Jim_Dandy-

This unexpectedly hit me right in the feels.

11/20/2014, 1:26:38 AM

patatedouce

Ich bin mir nicht so sicher, aber ist es nicht eigentlich 'als du' ?

3/28/2017, 10:45:14 PM

Scotty961538

Would that not be hübscher als du?

1/29/2018, 6:43:03 PM

LilyW.

Don't answer the question! Don't answer the question!

9/19/2015, 8:57:15 AM

Velvet42

I'm getting visions of Admiral Akhbar. It's a trap!

5/11/2016, 7:02:07 PM

LilyW.

Hahahah It's always a trap ;) :D

5/18/2016, 6:40:24 PM

MADicin

insert It's a trap! meme

9/28/2015, 7:31:18 PM

AdrianJosh

Why is cuter wrong?

5/2/2014, 11:52:08 AM

WinterDenni

Cute is süß

9/2/2014, 1:08:19 PM

Belboz99

I think it should be right as well, anyone else?

6/23/2014, 12:15:57 AM

Shen_xiao13

is she beautiful, why Duo told me wrong?

7/19/2014, 3:44:43 AM

flyingtiger

For a comparison generally you add -er to the adjective.

EG: schön (pretty) becomes schöner (prettier). neu (new) becomes neuer (newer).

Is she beautiful? translates to ist sie schön?

7/21/2014, 11:35:20 PM

ecmbennett

Okie dokie, but in the 'flirting' Duolingo exercise there's a 'Hallo Schoner' line which it translated as 'Hello handsome' rather than 'hello handsom-er.' So would it just be the context that differentiates between the meanings?

6/27/2015, 9:10:16 AM

Immolatrix

It is context when spoken, but in writing it's clear. In the "Hello handsome" exercise, "Schöner" (capitalized!) is a noun meaning "handsome one" with correct declension, while in this case "schöner" (lower case) is an adjective.

8/2/2015, 7:50:45 AM

onuraytan

exactly, this is also what I thought. There is a contradiction perhaps

8/1/2015, 6:52:54 PM

LewisPeng

"Is she more beautiful?" should be right.

10/11/2014, 3:22:55 PM

Jeetsb

So this is the Comparative right?

12/5/2014, 11:17:37 AM

capt.cacan

you got it

1/31/2016, 5:34:45 AM

xxxmewstarxxx

doesn't schöner mean handsome too? This is going to confuse me.

2/24/2016, 7:01:56 PM

Sophie83499

I put beautiful and it said it was wrong!

5/8/2016, 10:27:50 PM

CaioFranca2

Beauty ist in den Augen of the beholder.

4/10/2017, 11:51:55 PM

SteveSwart1

Why isn't 'Is she lovelier' not accepted as correct?

1/16/2019, 9:06:25 PM

mamatink7

how come is she beautiful not accepted? last lesson with schoner, they didnt accept pretty so tried that this time and still got it wrong! NICHT GUT.

11/13/2014, 8:33:10 PM

SquareFrame

I believe the sentence means "Is she more beautiful?", not just "Is she beautiful?"

10/6/2015, 7:48:06 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.