1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist sie schöner?"

"Ist sie schöner?"

Translation:Is she prettier?

March 30, 2013

30 Comments


AdrianJosh

Why is cuter wrong?


Shen_xiao13

is she beautiful, why Duo told me wrong?


flyingtiger

For a comparison generally you add -er to the adjective.

EG: schön (pretty) becomes schöner (prettier). neu (new) becomes neuer (newer).

Is she beautiful? translates to ist sie schön?


cempestre

Okie dokie, but in the 'flirting' Duolingo exercise there's a 'Hallo Schoner' line which it translated as 'Hello handsome' rather than 'hello handsom-er.' So would it just be the context that differentiates between the meanings?


Immolatrix

It is context when spoken, but in writing it's clear. In the "Hello handsome" exercise, "Schöner" (capitalized!) is a noun meaning "handsome one" with correct declension, while in this case "schöner" (lower case) is an adjective.


onuraytan

exactly, this is also what I thought. There is a contradiction perhaps


LewisPeng

"Is she more beautiful?" should be right.


Genesis330381

'Schöner' was hard to hear/understand


Skylar978593

Agreed, it sounds like "schwanger"


nadgerz

Then she'd be both :)


Jeetsb

So this is the Comparative right?


xxxmewstarxxx

doesn't schöner mean handsome too? This is going to confuse me.


luminary23

I typed "Are they more beautiful?" and was marked wrong... 1) How to determine in this case whether sie = she or they? 2) To clarify, "more beautiful" would be an alternative answer for "prettier" i.e. schöner?


GhostAlexMercer

this is one question you must always answer "NEIN!!"


Skylar978593

The audio sounds like "ist sie schwanger"


nadgerz

Then she'd be both :)


SteveSwart1

Why isn't 'Is she lovelier' not accepted as correct?


Immolatrix

"Lovely" is more commonly translated as "hold" in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.