"I am offering you a drink."

Translation:Je vous offre à boire.

March 30, 2013

5 Comments


mawilder

couldn't you say "un coup" to mean a drink ,as a more slangy expression?

March 30, 2013

Sitesurf

my friendly advise is to first learn standard French, then "high" French and when you master both, oral and written, you can tackle slang as a third language.

March 30, 2013

madameburk

Why not, "Je vous offre une boisson."

May 24, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, or "je vous offre un verre"

May 24, 2013

Sally.C

Why isn't 'to offer' conjugated here?

June 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.