1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am offering you a drink."

"I am offering you a drink."

Translation:Je vous offre à boire.

March 30, 2013

5 Comments


mawilder

couldn't you say "un coup" to mean a drink ,as a more slangy expression?


Sitesurf

my friendly advise is to first learn standard French, then "high" French and when you master both, oral and written, you can tackle slang as a third language.


madameburk

Why not, "Je vous offre une boisson."


Sitesurf

yes, or "je vous offre un verre"


Sally.C

Why isn't 'to offer' conjugated here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.