"Tamtěch lidí potřebujeme mnoho."

Translation:We need many of those people.

September 6, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paul378887

“We need A LOT of those people” was not accepted. I don’t know why. In English, the words “many” and “a lot” are interchangeable.


BoneheadBass

"We need a lot of those people" has been added as an acceptable translation.


CzechMeOut

Why is this genative plural and not accusative plural?


BoneheadBass

Mnoho is followed by the genitive case. To understand why, It might help to analyze the sentence like this:

Q1: What do we need?
A1: We need people.

Q2: Which people do we need?
A2: We need those people.

Q3: How many OF (indicating a genitive) those people do we need?
A3: We need many MANY (mnoho) OF (indicating a genitive) those people (tamtěch lidí).


0RQI5oxc

Is there a real difference between 'tamtech' and 'techto'?


BoneheadBass

The first is THOSE, while the second is THESE.


0RQI5oxc

oh really! thanks. it takes a time till i got all demonstratives...


lameskydiver

Does using 'more' instead of 'many' give a different sentence?


VladaFu

yes: mnoho -> víc, více

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.