"Un petit robot vient les sauver."

Translation:A little robot comes to save them.

March 30, 2013

35 Comments


Super-Tonno

I had this issue: " Un petit robot vient les sauver = A little robot comes to save them" is obviously correct. " I am coming to save you = Je viens te sauver" was marked wrong, because I missed the word "pour". So, can "pour" be omitted or not?

April 1, 2014

PeaceJoyPancakes

Same issue, with "je viens (pour) sauver ton chat", where I was marked wrong for omitting "pour".

Over on that thread, Sitesurf responds:

"Venir" is one of these verbs that do not need a preposition to introduce an infinitive.

There is a tiny difference in meaning if you add "pour" before the infinitive:

  • If you use "je viens pour sauver ton chat" you express your reason for coming: you will try to save the cat, no success guaranteed.
  • If you use "je viens sauver ton chat" you express the end goal of your action; you mean to save the cat.
April 30, 2016

n6zs

This sentence works either with or without "pour".

April 16, 2018

tauriel1

I thought "venir de faire qc" means "just having done something", so it's the (immediate) past. Wouldn't "a small robot has saved them" be correct?

June 24, 2013

tauriel1

I now know where I was wrong: "venir DE faire qc" means "to just have done sth" (lit: "to come from doing sth"), but there is no "de" in the sentence above. (Being able to read, helps a lot. :-)

July 12, 2013

elledestree

I could be wrong, but I think you'd have to say something like "a small robot just saved them".

July 12, 2013

yh5203

Why not "A small robot comes to the rescue."?

August 1, 2013

MaggiePye

Because while it carries roughly the same meaning, it is not a translation of the given sentence.

October 8, 2016

SifaP

why 'les' not 'leur' , 'eux' or 'ils/elles'?

February 9, 2014

Super-Tonno

Because in this case the pronoun "les" expresses a direct object. Indeed, "Ils/elles" are used as subjects; "leur" for indirect objects (i.e. "I speak to them = Je leur parle", singular: "lui"); "eux/elles" for indirect objects with prepositions (i.e. "He leaves with them = Il parte avec eux/elles", singular: "lui/elle"). http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

April 1, 2014

SifaP

Thank you. This section still massively confuses me. Grrrr!!

April 2, 2014

Elizabeth870279

could this mean "a little robot just saved them?" isn't venir also used to express something that just occurred?

May 26, 2017

doug438513

R2d2

July 14, 2018

Dimitaar

Wall-E

October 16, 2018

Neenspa

Eva

November 1, 2018

La_Mariette

Sophia

November 11, 2018

littlecutel

c'est astro boy!

October 28, 2018

CountBleck1

Mega Man 11 in a nutshell

July 5, 2019

mushypea

I know it's not a word for word translation, but it's natural to say 'a little robot comes to their rescue'. It's exactly what the phrase means, and imho, should be accepted.

March 1, 2015

MaggiePye

Except that this is an exercise in translation, and "A little robot comes to their rescue" is not a translation of the given sentence.

It may be your opinion that it should be accepted, but it's Duolingo's opinion that you should actually learn to translate the sentence.

October 8, 2016

LaKapsule44

Why this sentence is not correct ? A little robot comes saving them.

October 8, 2016

PeaceJoyPancakes

Technically it's not exactly incorrect, but it's quite unusual.

When we add a gerund after "come", usually it's part of a phrase indicating the manner of the arrival. For example: "a little robot comes barging in"; "the tree came crashing down".

On the other hand, "a little robot comes, saving them" (with a necessary comma) would mean that the robot's arrival itself is what saves them.

"A little robot comes to save them" indicates the purpose of the robot's coming.

By the way, in English we don't put a space before a question mark (or any two-part punctuation mark, unlike in French).

October 8, 2016

LaKapsule44

Your explication is very useful. Thanks. :)

In French, we shouldn't be put a space before a question mark, or exclamation mark, but some does it I dont know why.

October 9, 2016

MaggiePye

That is--or perhaps was; it might be old-fashioned--a rule in France; a lot of the books I have that were published in France put the space in, and my wife's old grammar books (published in France, but used in Canada) have the rule, but with her notes that they're not to do that as it's not done in Qu├ębec French.

October 9, 2016

LaKapsule44

I didn't know that. If I put a space before certain marks it's more a kind of mania.

October 9, 2016

setijoso

i like this sentence 8D

November 5, 2018

taramitzy

Why not "is coming ---"?

June 28, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's fine, and I would have expected it to be accepted. Assuming no other errors in your sentence, it's definitely reportable.

June 28, 2019

htimsmk

"A small robot is coming to rescue" is what it says to me... I'm curious where doth the "them" come from?

November 23, 2014

TomHilton1

"les sauver" is "to save them".

November 23, 2014

Sevillablue

Is it really necessary to teach us the word 'robot' in French?? Seems like a waste of time to me!

June 20, 2014

smearedink

You'll be thankful when La Revolution des Robots begins.

June 20, 2014

mathwizard1232

If you don't know the cognates, then you'll wonder if you forgot or ever knew the word. Also, when one aspect (vocab, here) is easier, then you can focus more on other aspects (pronouns, prepositions, etc.). And if you have it all, so much the better and onto the next!

November 16, 2014

MaggiePye

That is so true. I live in a French-speaking environment. About 3/4 (at least) of the time that I have to ask my wife, "What's the French word for [word]" it turns out to be "le [word]." Those are the ones that I was never explicitly taught, and then my brain rejects it as being like my Spanish students who used to think that "el [English word]-o" was a good guess for any Spanish word (el book-o, el late-o, el test-o, etc.).

February 23, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.