"Admission was free."

Translation:Der Eintritt war kostenlos.

March 30, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ohookins

Is "Der" really necessary here?


brasil2004

Yes! Colloquially, even without "Der". But is not absolutely correct.


Alpog

"Gratis" was rejected, is this a mistake?


mfgbkk

In German "der Eintritt ist frei" and you can get "ein Getränk gratis" as well.


Alpog

So, "gratis" is only for 'things', like products? Whereas a service, like admission to a museum, would use "frei" or "kostenlos"?


mfgbkk

At least this is how i use it. Other people might use different expressions. However, "der Eintritt ist frei" is more like a fix idiomatic expression. A drink can be "frei" or "gratis". Like you said a thing can be "gratis". But "frei" und "kostenlos" are also OK.


Alpog

Okay, danke sehr!


amuroruma

why not "Die Aufnahme war kostenlos"?


dpelisek

Anyone can answer magarik's question, please? After three years "Die Aufnahme war kostenlos" is still not accepted. Thanks!


CraigTedma

I believe "Aufnahme" can mean admission in the sense of admission to a hospital or university. I don't think you would use "Aufnahme" for admission to a show or event, which seems to be the implication here.


helrasincke

It can also mean into a club or organisation, in which case the sentence fits fine.


CraigTedma

For "Admission costs a lot", "Der Zugang kostet viel" was accepted, but here, for "Admission was free" , "Der Zugang war kostenlos" was rejected.. I guess you have to pay if you want to use "Zugang" for "Admission".


helrasincke

What's wrong with "Der Zutritt war kostenlos"?


cptlangstrumpf

I would say it sounds okay. Duolingo can be a little picky.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.