1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Byli bychom rádi, kdybyste v…

"Byli bychom rádi, kdybyste víc pracoval."

Translation:We would be glad if you worked more.

September 6, 2018

3 Comments


Renardo_11

…řekl můj šéf…


AdrianTomin

Should it not be "pracovali" if you're reffering to more than one person; using "kdybyste"?


VladaFu

kdybyste is second person plural - and that can either be a group of people or one person addressed formally. In the latter case the past participle is singular (I don't know why, in Slovak, for example, it is plural).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.