"He drinks milk and eats the bread."

Translation:Dia meminum susu dan makan roti.

September 6, 2018

6 Comments


boringtomi

In a lesson that specifically teaches the "me-" construction, why wouldn't "memakan" be accepted? I wrote "Dia meminum susu dan memakan roti itu" and it was rejected....

September 19, 2018

Kleskool

Yep, the same for me... And in an other question, the same sentence is shown with "meminum" and "memakan". So I think there is a mistake in that one. (at least both words should be accepted)

September 24, 2018

judy967009

What's the difference between memakan and makan?

September 6, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! I think both are used as verbs with the same meaning, and with no difference between formal or informal use. In colloquial speech, I think verbs as "minum" and "makan" are more used than "meminum" and "memakan". In writing, I think "meminum" and "memakan" can be used to show a better knowledge of the Indonesian grammar, but this use is not always necessary. It is also recommended for official documents or letters, newspapers, but I insist in my opinion that they are not intended to be formal. Evidently, people can also use them in formal speech or not.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 6, 2018

boringtomi

so the answer "Dia meminum susu dan memakan roti itu" should be accepted, too!

September 18, 2018

CHRIS193871

In this context, should accept roti Itu or roti 'Ini'

September 9, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.