1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "He is asleep when we come."

"He is asleep when we come."

Translation:Dia sedang tidur saat kami datang.

September 7, 2018

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can I use "kapan" instead of "saat" in such a sentence?


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Hai! Please, try to use "kapan" in Indonesian only as a question word (kata tanya) or an adverb "kapan saja" as in English "anytime" or "at any time".

    Wiktionary Indonesia: https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/kapan

    Selamat belajar! :)


Faceblake

    This English sentence seems to mean that it's habitual, as in, "whenever we come, he's sleeping," or "he's always asleep when we get there." Is "saat" best for habitual? ("ketika" seems to be about past, "jika/kalau" more for future...) I can't tell if it's a bad translation. My thought is that jika/kalau should be used here. "Dia sedang tidur saat kami datang" seems more like it should translate to, "He was sleeping when we got there." But that is because I think "saat" is mostly for past. Can someone clarify?


Rick392366

    saat = ketika = waktu <==> they're synonyms ==> 'when', 'at the moment that.'
    https://kbbi.web.id/saat

    saat/sa·at/ n
    1 waktu (yang pendek sekali); ketika:

    jika = kalau <==> they're synonyms ==> 'íf' , a condional if/when.
    https://kbbi.web.id/jika

    jika/ji·ka/ p
    kata penghubung untuk menandai syarat (janji); kalau


Faceblake

    Okay, so are you saying saat/ketika/waktu can or can't be used for future?


Rick392366

    I can't think of a context where I can use 'saat' / 'ketika' / 'waktu' to describe an event in the future.


Faceblake

    So "Dia sedang tidur saat kami datang" should translate to, "He was sleeping when we came" (i.e. past, not habitual) ...yeah?


XavierLamb9

    Would it also correct if sedang wasn't included ?


setijoso

    Shouldn't the english sentence be "He is asleep when we came" or "he was asleep when we come"?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.