"He is asleep when we come."

Translation:Dia sedang tidur saat kami datang.

September 7, 2018

10 Comments


ouikouik

Can I use "kapan" instead of "saat" in such a sentence?

September 7, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Please, try to use "kapan" in Indonesian only as a question word (kata tanya) or an adverb "kapan saja" as in English "anytime" or "at any time".

Wiktionary Indonesia: https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/kapan

Selamat belajar! :)

September 7, 2018

Faceblake

This English sentence seems to mean that it's habitual, as in, "whenever we come, he's sleeping," or "he's always asleep when we get there." Is "saat" best for habitual? ("ketika" seems to be about past, "jika/kalau" more for future...) I can't tell if it's a bad translation. My thought is that jika/kalau should be used here. "Dia sedang tidur saat kami datang" seems more like it should translate to, "He was sleeping when we got there." But that is because I think "saat" is mostly for past. Can someone clarify?

December 16, 2018

Rick392366

saat = ketika = waktu <==> they're synonyms ==> 'when', 'at the moment that.'
https://kbbi.web.id/saat

saat/sa·at/ n
1 waktu (yang pendek sekali); ketika:

jika = kalau <==> they're synonyms ==> 'íf' , a condional if/when.
https://kbbi.web.id/jika

jika/ji·ka/ p
kata penghubung untuk menandai syarat (janji); kalau

December 16, 2018

Faceblake

Okay, so are you saying saat/ketika/waktu can or can't be used for future?

December 18, 2018

Rick392366

I can't think of a context where I can use 'saat' / 'ketika' / 'waktu' to describe an event in the future.

December 18, 2018

Faceblake

So "Dia sedang tidur saat kami datang" should translate to, "He was sleeping when we came" (i.e. past, not habitual) ...yeah?

December 18, 2018

Rick392366

Yes.

December 18, 2018

XavierLamb9

Would it also correct if sedang wasn't included ?

January 14, 2019

setijoso

Shouldn't the english sentence be "He is asleep when we came" or "he was asleep when we come"?

February 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.