"Tono serta orang tuanya tidak makan wortel."

Translation:Tono and his parents do not eat carrots.

September 7, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mapmanic

This is the first time that the sex of Tono has ever come up, as far as I know. Turns out, he's a he. Thanks for telling us Duo...


Pix54

What’s the difference here between “serta” and “dan”?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Both can be used as the conjunction "and", but "serta" can be used as a preposition ("with"), and a verb. The verbs "serta" and "beserta" have a meaning of being in togetherness ("to be together with"), to be in the company of, to join.

Selamat belajar! :)

Note: Well, I think it is also good to compare some definitions in:

Wiktionary bahasa Indonesia: https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/serta (including the Indonesian dictionary definition, it is better but also difficult to read for me)

Wiktionnaire : https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/serta

and Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/serta


Pix54

Ah yes, that makes sense. Thank you! And thanks for the links, I really should be using the dictionaries more often while studying. :)


farkastamas84

Hi, can this mean that he likes carrots but he does not eat any in the company of his parents? Who is the subject, he or they?


TarjeiGrnv

I think he and his parents are the subjects in this sentence.


BuleGila1

Terima kasih


joeldipops

I've heard of serta as being similar to "as well" or "along side with" so "Tono, as well as his parents..."


thyzi4

-Example sentences that are correct in the use of words "dan" and "serta"

--bunga mawar itu berwarna merah dan kuning serta berdaun hijau

-Don't use "serta" to combine two sentences Ex: Dia orang yang cantik serta baik --this is wrong The correct sentences is : Dia orang yang cantik dan baik.

-I hope this helps -I'm Indonesian


slipkid725

Drop down hint says her parents


setijoso

Why isn't this correct? "Tono and his parents does not eat carrots"


beezneezlingo

It should be Tono and his parents "do" not eat carrots. (Because you are speaking of 3 people you use the "they" form of "do"

he does not They do not

English grammar is evil!


joeldipops

The english sentence doesn't match in number.

  • "Tono does not eat carrots." <- Singular, only one person
  • "Tono's parents do not eat carrots" <- Plural. two people.
  • "Tono and his parents do not eat carrots" <- Still Plural. Three people.

Jaqui104510

Incorrect English!


noelster1987

I said she which is also correct?!


Pak_John

I also said "Tono and her parents do not eat carrots" and I was marked incorrect

How are we to know if Tono is male or female?


sznnah

Tono is a man's name


Vickiketut

What if tono is transgender? It's a mixed up muddled up shook up world except my tono, t.o.n.o. tono.. but why was my she answer wrong ? How are we to know? When Dia means ( it person?


IbnuDaBost014

Tono can be a female, it's just that the chance for that happen is close to none

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.