"Tono serta orang tuanya tidak makan wortel."

Translation:Tono and his parents do not eat carrots.

September 7, 2018

5 Comments


Pix54

What’s the difference here between “serta” and “dan”?

September 7, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Both can be used as the conjunction "and", but "serta" can be used as a preposition ("with"), and a verb. The verbs "serta" and "beserta" have a meaning of being in togetherness ("to be together with"), to be in the company of, to join.

Selamat belajar! :)

Note: Well, I think it is also good to compare some definitions in:

Wiktionary bahasa Indonesia: https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/serta (including the Indonesian dictionary definition, it is better but also difficult to read for me)

Wiktionnaire : https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/serta

and Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/serta

September 7, 2018

Pix54

Ah yes, that makes sense. Thank you! And thanks for the links, I really should be using the dictionaries more often while studying. :)

September 11, 2018

farkastamas84

Hi, can this mean that he likes carrots but he does not eat any in the company of his parents? Who is the subject, he or they?

September 22, 2018

joeldipops

I've heard of serta as being similar to "as well" or "along side with" so "Tono, as well as his parents..."

September 12, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.