"Co nebo kdo?"

Translation:What or who?

September 7, 2018

4 Comments


Rick419628

Why do you keep insisting that "What or whom?" is wrong. It's actually more correct than "What or who?" which you have as your correct answer.

September 7, 2018

VladaFu

Why should it be more correct? I would use "whom" for komu or koho, but not kdo.

September 7, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Kdo" is nominative, so "who" is correct. Absent context, the question could easily be something like "What or who caused the accident?"

September 7, 2018

Rick419628

Absent context, "What or who(m) seems most likely a response to a comment about what happened to someone or something; i.e., the object rather than the subject of the sentence? I've never heard "What or who?" uttered as a sentence in English!

September 7, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.