1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co nebo kdo?"

"Co nebo kdo?"

Translation:What or who?

September 7, 2018

7 Comments


Rick419628

Why do you keep insisting that "What or whom?" is wrong. It's actually more correct than "What or who?" which you have as your correct answer.


VladaFu

Why should it be more correct? I would use "whom" for komu or koho, but not kdo.


BoneheadBass

"Kdo" is nominative, so "who" is correct. Absent context, the question could easily be something like "What or who caused the accident?"


Rick419628

Absent context, "What or who(m) seems most likely a response to a comment about what happened to someone or something; i.e., the object rather than the subject of the sentence? I've never heard "What or who?" uttered as a sentence in English!


iBrow.

As far as I know, "whom" is only used in contexts such as "Whom are you sending the letter to?" I'm a native German so I might be wrong, but I think it's similar to the German "wem" (dative version of "wer" = who).


VladaFu

Let's formulate it that for "whom" the Czech sentence would have to use on of the different cases, but not nominative. Nominative is definitely "who".


Rick419628

In English, "whom" is objective voice; "who" is nominative. In other words, for the subject of a sentence one should use "who"; for the object, use "whom." E.g., Who is knocking a my door? vs. "For whom is this message intended?" or "To Whom It May Concern."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.