"Penulisan buku ini merusak mata saya."

Translation:The writing process of this book damages my eyes.

September 7, 2018

9 Comments


joeldipops

I thinking that penulisan here means the size and font of the text rather than the writing process.

September 20, 2018

kaphinga

I would say, "The process of writing this book damages my eye." "The writing process of this book ..." sounds like the book, instead of the speaker, is doing the writing.

September 7, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

Yep totally agree. The possesion of 'writing' is all wrong.

September 19, 2018

Ria___

Where does the "process" come from?

October 16, 2018

joeldipops

Elsewhere in Duo, there's a sentence where "Penulisan" is correctly translated as "Writing process".

Whoever added this sentence to the system must have assumed that that was the only correct translation, but from context, I'm pretty sure that "penulisan" can also be translated as "text" as in a string of letters/number/punctuation.

October 16, 2018

donny309620

Perhaps a better Indonesian version to get at the essence of the meaning would be: "Menulis buku ini membuat mata saya rusak". And yes "mata saya" should be translated as "my eyes".

November 28, 2018

LlewGreen

I've only come across this sentence with the tile exercises, but it damages just one eye?

October 19, 2018

Ria___

I took it to mean that the font or style of the writing hurts to look at. But, whatever it means, the English sentence is terrible.

October 19, 2018

joeldipops

"Mata saya" could be translated "My Eyes"

October 21, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.