"Upacara ini dilakukan di awal tahun."

Translation:This ceremony is conducted at the beginning of the year.

September 7, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam67858

... at the beginning of the year.


JimMacFly

The translation of dlakukan says "take place" and using it makes the sentence incorrect


ViolaJosephine

I think it is because every time we use di-, something happens to the object we are talking about. The ceremony is BEING HELD, by someone, instead of taking place itself.


S9N1t

"Take place" is probably the best wording, too.


donny309620

In this context "conducted" = "held".


Ms.Fixer

"Held" is accepted as of Feb 2021.


donny309620

Also "... AT the beginning..." is more appropriate.


UpzahwvW

Why is the preposition /di/ used here instead of /pada/? Would it change the meaning in any way if /pada/ were used instead?


navysa

Indonesian here. I think both /di/ and /pada/ should be accepted


S9N1t

Thank you for your advice. So many of our questions go unanswered, it's great when a native speaker helps us out. Anything else you'd like to comment on, please do!


elderboleh

Being conducted should be accepted as well. "Being" was even one of the little bubble boxes (for me)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.