1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Upacara ini dilakukan di awa…

"Upacara ini dilakukan di awal tahun."

Translation:This ceremony is conducted at the beginning of the year.

September 7, 2018

6 Comments


Sam67858

... at the beginning of the year.


donny309620

In this context "conducted" = "held".


donny309620

Also "... AT the beginning..." is more appropriate.


JimMacFly

The translation of dlakukan says "take place" and using it makes the sentence incorrect


S9N1t

"Take place" is probably the best wording, too.


UpzahwvW

Why is the preposition /di/ used here instead of /pada/? Would it change the meaning in any way if /pada/ were used instead?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.