"Saya memberikan buku ini ke adik saya."

Translation:I gave this book to my sister.

September 7, 2018

2 Comments


attilagaspar

Sometimes only one tense is accepted in English, while there is no indication whatsoever of the correct tense in Indonesian. It seems completely arbitrary, why in this case you accept past tense translation only.

September 28, 2018

joeldipops

It's just because no-one has had the time to enter in all the possible variations in tense and number yet. I'm surprised you got this far though the course without being tripped up by that over and over again. I know it's been a problem for me since about lesson 3

October 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.