"Saya memberikan buku ini ke adik saya."

Translation:I gave this book to my sister.

September 7, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanRL69

'younger sibling' not accepted for 'adik'


Diponegoro57

It is now accepted and is, imho, the best translation to use in the absence of any context ... it may be unnatural English and a lengthy phrase to key in, but it means that all the discussion about gender and the many different words for 'younger' can be avoided! Please do not lose sight of the fact that we are all here to learn Bahasa Indonesia ...


frouk13

If I understand it correctly , the benefactive use of a me-verb-kan transitive verb is frequently dwitransitive . Could “saya memberikan buku ini ke adik saya” also be constructed as follows :”saya memberikan adik saya buku ini “ ? And if so ,do you have always to put the dative in front of the accusative ?


UpzahwvW

Yes, it is almost always ditransitive. Yes, the recipient/beneficiary/patient (i.e. dative object) always goes in front of the theme/accusative object. Although, Indonesian doesn't really have case, so noun case grammar terms aren't really applicable here.

The animate object always goes ahead of the inanimate object. Or rather, person receiving the thing always goes ahead of the thing being acted upon.

But if case terminology is an analogy to help you figure out what's going on here, that's fine for now. Just know that's not what's really happening but is an unnatural noun paradigm that you are imposing on the language from outside.


229395frouk

UpzahwvW , many thanks for your clear and very helpful explanation.


joeldipops

Does Indonesian "not have case" or is case determined by word order and context rather than affixes/particles etc?


UpzahwvW

Indonesian does not have case. But when you translate an Indonesian statement into English, then you have to account for case because English retains case in its pronouns. So, the information for how to appropriate translate the Indonesian into English will come mostly from word order (a.k.a. syntax), as well as where the shortened pronoun morphemes (ku, mu, kau, -nya) attach to a verb or noun.


MickIceWater

why was I marked wrong when I said "Brother"? There is no reference to perempuan so it could be either


joeldipops

Should be accepted yes.


attilagaspar

Sometimes only one tense is accepted in English, while there is no indication whatsoever of the correct tense in Indonesian. It seems completely arbitrary, why in this case you accept past tense translation only.


joeldipops

It's just because no-one has had the time to enter in all the possible variations in tense and number yet. I'm surprised you got this far though the course without being tripped up by that over and over again. I know it's been a problem for me since about lesson 3


DewiGwen

Actually I think most of us have probably run into this throughout the course and been either annoyed or perplexed or both, but just haven't bothered commenting on it yet Normally I hear native Indonesian speakers using "sudah" before a verb to indicate past tense


Andy481779

When asked to translate this same statement from English to Indonesia, the only acceptable answer is given as: "Saya memberikan buku ini kepada saudari saya" !


frouk13

Appreciate your response !


UpzahwvW

Shouldn't the Indonesian sentence use "kepada" instead of "ke", since the object of the preposition is a person rather than a thing?


dieprinzessin

Is the following correct?

Saya memberikan buku ini kepada kamu/ kepadamu. = Saya memberikanmu buku ini.


volumniax

The hints-on-hover say that "younger sibling" is the translation; "baby sister" is an equivalent!


joeldipops

Baby sister implies the sister is an infant or toddler. "Adik" can be a person of any age including an adult, as long as they are younger than you.

That said I prefer "little sister" which wasn't accepted either.


UpzahwvW

"Baby sister" can imply infant or toddler, if taken literally. However, the phrase is sometimes still used of people who are already adults, when referring their comparative birth order among their siblings, so it's not necessarily inaccurate.


joeldipops

Well yeah I have heard it used like that, but always in a jocular manner, intending to playfully infantilise the younger sibling. "Little Sister" is much more neutral.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.