1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is a lemon candy."

"It is a lemon candy."

Translation:È una caramella al limone.

March 30, 2013

18 Comments


tmac876

Why is the 'al' needed here?


f.formica
Mod

We often use 'a' to introduce flavors; in this case it's a lemon flavored candy. Other examples are "gelato al cioccolato" (chocolate ice-cream) and "anatra all'arancia" (orange duck).


tmac876

Ah, grazie mille!


zaxamous

Really useful thnx!


gomorgango

In another lesson, "biscotto di cioccolato" was accepted for chocolate cookie, but here, "caramella di limone" was marked incorrect. Is "al" more correct than "di"?


f.formica
Mod

"Di" is usually "made of" in this context; so "biscotto di cioccolato" would be a cookie made of chocolate and that sounds weird to me, but looking it up online it seems people do use it for chocolate brownies, perhaps because of the amount of chocolate in them. On the other hand a caramella is mostly made of sugar, not lemon; a candied lemon would be "limone candito".


Kevin968039

Or "gocce di limone" yes? (lemon drops)


Glenda266477

i have the correct answer but it has marked me wrong why


DorisFortn

Sometimes remnants of French creep in. My fingers typed une instead of una!


Sikeryali

It happens to many people with learning so many languages simultaneously. (Me too ;-) )


f.formica
Mod

Essa and esso are the words for "it": they're of very formal or literary usage, so don't try to translate "it".


DelyanaV

I wrote E una caramella al limone and it said it is wrong. The right one was dolce al limone..?


Mima582394

I did the same thing and was told it was wrong! "Dolce al limone" doesn't reference "candy" or caramella at all! Right?


f.formica
Mod

Dolce isn't the same as caramella, no, but it can reference a number of other confections: for instance "trick or treat" is translated as "dolcetto o scherzetto" (inverting the nouns and applying a diminutive for some reason). By itself "dolce al limone" suggests a cake though.


MaritaLind

Did you write 'una caramella' or 'un caramelle'? I wrote 'un caramelle' which was marked as incorrect. I then got the suggestion 'un dolce', so I believe the programme suggested another masculine noun.


yhonatanstark

The correct answer is sowed twice there!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.