"It is a lemon candy."

Translation:È una caramella al limone.

March 30, 2013

25 Comments


tmac876

Why is the 'al' needed here?

March 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

We often use 'a' to introduce flavors; in this case it's a lemon flavored candy. Other examples are "gelato al cioccolato" (chocolate ice-cream) and "anatra all'arancia" (orange duck).

March 30, 2013

tmac876

Ah, grazie mille!

March 30, 2013

gomorgango

In another lesson, "biscotto di cioccolato" was accepted for chocolate cookie, but here, "caramella di limone" was marked incorrect. Is "al" more correct than "di"?

May 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Di" is usually "made of" in this context; so "biscotto di cioccolato" would be a cookie made of chocolate and that sounds weird to me, but looking it up online it seems people do use it for chocolate brownies, perhaps because of the amount of chocolate in them. On the other hand a caramella is mostly made of sugar, not lemon; a candied lemon would be "limone candito".

May 26, 2013

Kevin968039

Or "gocce di limone" yes? (lemon drops)

April 12, 2019

DorisFortn

Sometimes remnants of French creep in. My fingers typed une instead of una!

September 30, 2018

Sikeryali

It happens to many people with learning so many languages simultaneously. (Me too ;-) )

December 10, 2018

Anne737429

if the sweet was lemon coloured ( rather than lemon flavoured, would "una caramella limone" be correct???

July 2, 2018

Lcroghan

HELP HELP I thought E meant "AND"

August 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

E (pronounced é, as the A in day) does, but È (as the A in fair) means he/she/it "is". There are a few other instances where a correct pronunciation of the vowel matters, and most of them aren't usually written with the helpful accents, e.g. déi (of the) vs dèi (gods), or pésca (fishing) vs pèsca (peach).

August 19, 2013

NMagdi

What is essa?

February 20, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Essa and esso are the words for "it": they're of very formal or literary usage, so don't try to translate "it".

February 20, 2014

Kevin968039

Molto grazie

April 12, 2019

rox2les

Why can't I use C'e una caramella al limone

July 31, 2014

symn

That's like saying "there is a lemon candy."

September 4, 2014

Glenda266477

i have the correct answer but it has marked me wrong why

March 20, 2018

DelyanaV

I wrote E una caramella al limone and it said it is wrong. The right one was dolce al limone..?

April 3, 2018

Mima582394

I did the same thing and was told it was wrong! "Dolce al limone" doesn't reference "candy" or caramella at all! Right?

May 14, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Dolce isn't the same as caramella, no, but it can reference a number of other confections: for instance "trick or treat" is translated as "dolcetto o scherzetto" (inverting the nouns and applying a diminutive for some reason). By itself "dolce al limone" suggests a cake though.

May 14, 2018

LisaHaskin

I was wondering why "caramelle" was wrong too?

May 14, 2018

LisaHaskin

I mean caramella

May 14, 2018

MaritaLind

Did you write 'una caramella' or 'un caramelle'? I wrote 'un caramelle' which was marked as incorrect. I then got the suggestion 'un dolce', so I believe the programme suggested another masculine noun.

August 5, 2018

LinnaCarte

Dolce also means candy

March 31, 2019

Kevin968039

Really? I didn't know that. I thought it just means sweet. Thanks

April 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.