"It is a lemon candy."

Translation:È una caramella al limone.

March 30, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tmac876

Why is the 'al' needed here?


f.formica

We often use 'a' to introduce flavors; in this case it's a lemon flavored candy. Other examples are "gelato al cioccolato" (chocolate ice-cream) and "anatra all'arancia" (orange duck).


tmac876

Ah, grazie mille!


StormCherry

THANK YOU, Formica - living up to the name by carrying all, of us on their back!


zaxamous

Really useful thnx!


sguthrie1

Related Question.
Spanish converts nouns into adjectives by using possession (of the...).

Thus the Spanish would be "Es un caramelo de limón". (literally, It's a candy of lemon.)
Is the same concept applying here in the Italian?

Other Spanish examples:
Bus stop = Parada de autobus (Stop of bus).
Iron horse = Caballo de hierro (horse of iron).
Car factory = fábrica de coches

Here is the corresponding Italian (from google translate):
Fermata dell'autobus.
Cavallo di Ferro .
Car factory = fabbrica di automobili


StormCherry

You are correct ~


gomorgango

In another lesson, "biscotto di cioccolato" was accepted for chocolate cookie, but here, "caramella di limone" was marked incorrect. Is "al" more correct than "di"?


f.formica

"Di" is usually "made of" in this context; so "biscotto di cioccolato" would be a cookie made of chocolate and that sounds weird to me, but looking it up online it seems people do use it for chocolate brownies, perhaps because of the amount of chocolate in them. On the other hand a caramella is mostly made of sugar, not lemon; a candied lemon would be "limone candito".


Kevin968039

Or "gocce di limone" yes? (lemon drops)


AinJalal

I wrote 'caramella di limone' and am wondering too


Glenda266477

i have the correct answer but it has marked me wrong why


sguthrie1

We can't help you. We have not idea what answer you gave.


DorisFortn

Sometimes remnants of French creep in. My fingers typed une instead of una!


Sikeryali

It happens to many people with learning so many languages simultaneously. (Me too ;-) )


MaritaLind

Did you write 'una caramella' or 'un caramelle'? I wrote 'un caramelle' which was marked as incorrect. I then got the suggestion 'un dolce', so I believe the programme suggested another masculine noun.


pelcb

Dolce also means candy


chris408545

My keyboard wont let me put E' correctly

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.