"Mereka tidak bisa makan makanan pedas."

Translation:They cannot eat spicy foods.

September 7, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jerguy1928

This should say "They cannot eat spicy food".


josh489455

I thought so as well.


donny309620

Food is a non-countable noun, therefore it is already a plural. So the correct sentence in English is "They cannot eat spicy food."


Sir_Carl

Not true. Food is mostly a non-countable noun. It is very rare to be referencing the word "foods", but it is possible. In this context, it is understandable. "Spicy foods" could be different dishes/ingredients that are all spicy.


UniqueVear

Can one say Mereka tidak bisa makan makanan yang pedas? A previous question included yang I believe it was Saya tidak suka makanan yang pahit. I know what yang means, but still confused on when it is necessary.


Hardane3

When you add yang, it changes the meaning from "hot food" to "food that is hot".


TonyBerjaya

It should be Food instead of Foods. Food itself already in plural form.


thokonet

This sentence is wrong - it should be: spicy food, not foods


adrianwhatever

can we not use hot food here, to indicate food with chillies?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.