1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cualquiera lo puede hacer fá…

"Cualquiera lo puede hacer fácilmente."

Translation:Anyone can easily do it.

March 30, 2013

24 Comments


perro_inquieto

I didn't know there is a difference between "anyone" and "anybody". I used the latter word and my answer was not accepted.


sej

There isn't really a difference between 'anyone' and 'anybody' -- in such cases, just click "Report a problem", and then usually the duolingo staff fix it quickly!


Talca

Alternative answer: Cualquiera puede hacerlo facilmente. There really is no difference between anyone and anybody, but I think Duolingo is programmed to only accept ALGUIEN for anybody. ¿Está ahi alguien? Is anyone there?


tango-alpha

I think alguien means someone, but cualquiera means anyone. "Hay alguien aqui?" would mean is someone here? You wouldn't say Hay cualquiera aqui? although you could in English.


SJKP

"Anybody can do it with ease". Any takers? Methinks Duolingo insists on overly literal translations


LeAnettePlanette

of course it does, its just a little owl, can not know all the idioms !


lmarcetic

Can't cualquiera be "whoever"?


Eloise23

quienquiera = whoever


JohnAdamms

"Anybody could easily do it" ?


Turgidtom

so would "ninguno" be acceptable in place of "cualquiera"? im still confused as to what ninguno can mean.


MartinCo

ninguno is negative - more like NONE. Your wording may vary. :)


DXabier

"Ninguno" would be "no one"


nemesis6

Whomever can do it easily....why not


Villona

"Whomever" can only be the object and never the subject of a sentence. "Whoever" can be but that has a different meaning than anyone. For example if someone asked "Who should do this?" The answer "Anyone can do it easily" implies that the thing is very easy to do. But the answer "Whoever can do it easily" implies that the thing is not easy and only a subset of people can do it. Whoever is "quienquiera".


ClaireBD

Would "cualquier lo puede hacer fácilmente" be a correct sentence ?


Talca

no, you need an A with cualquiera


NathanNobl

what is the difference between whoever and whatever. I keep thinking this phrase means "whatever can be done (or made) easily".


Eloise23

Oct 27, 2014 The IT (LO) direct object in the sentence makes QUALQUIERA the subject. quienquiera = whoever, lo que sea = whatever


Bamdorf

After listening several times it still seems that the fast speaker is saying "no" not "lo". The slow speaker does say "lo' clearly, but I was sure I had heard it correctly.


Diane72505

what is difference between "cualquier" and "cualquiera"


Eloise23

Jan 26, 2019 - A relatively clear explanation here: https://spanish.yabla.com/lesson-Cualquier-Cualquiera-and-Cualesquiera-550

Summary: "Cualquiera (anyone) is an indefinite pronoun and cualquier is an indefinite adjective." However, I highly recommend that you carefully read the article.


Diane72505

Thank you Eliose. The explanation was thorough and clear.


Eloise23

You are most welcome! Now maybe I'll remember it myself!! It helps me when I look these questions up. Cheers!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.