"Cualquiera lo puede hacer fácilmente."

Translation:Anyone can easily do it.

5 years ago

20 Comments


perro_inquieto

I didn't know there is a difference between "anyone" and "anybody". I used the latter word and my answer was not accepted.

5 years ago

sej
sej

There isn't really a difference between 'anyone' and 'anybody' -- in such cases, just click "Report a problem", and then usually the duolingo staff fix it quickly!

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Alternative answer: Cualquiera puede hacerlo facilmente. There really is no difference between anyone and anybody, but I think Duolingo is programmed to only accept ALGUIEN for anybody. ¿Está ahi alguien? Is anyone there?

5 years ago

tango-alpha

I think alguien means someone, but cualquiera means anyone. "Hay alguien aqui?" would mean is someone here? You wouldn't say Hay cualquiera aqui? although you could in English.

5 years ago

SJKP
SJKP

"Anybody can do it with ease". Any takers? Methinks Duolingo insists on overly literal translations

4 years ago

LeAnettePlanette

of course it does, its just a little owl, can not know all the idioms !

3 years ago

lmarcetic

Can't cualquiera be "whoever"?

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

quienquiera = whoever

4 years ago

JohnAdamms

"Anybody could easily do it" ?

3 years ago

Turgidtom

so would "ninguno" be acceptable in place of "cualquiera"? im still confused as to what ninguno can mean.

5 years ago

MartinCo

ninguno is negative - more like NONE. Your wording may vary. :)

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

"Ninguno" would be "no one"

4 years ago

nemesis6

Whomever can do it easily....why not

4 years ago

Villona

"Whomever" can only be the object and never the subject of a sentence. "Whoever" can be but that has a different meaning than anyone. For example if someone asked "Who should do this?" The answer "Anyone can do it easily" implies that the thing is very easy to do. But the answer "Whoever can do it easily" implies that the thing is not easy and only a subset of people can do it. Whoever is "quienquiera".

4 years ago

ClaireBD

Would "cualquier lo puede hacer fácilmente" be a correct sentence ?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

no, you need an A with cualquiera

3 years ago

horriblememes

JUST DO IT!

3 years ago

NathanNobl

what is the difference between whoever and whatever. I keep thinking this phrase means "whatever can be done (or made) easily".

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Oct 27, 2014 The IT (LO) direct object in the sentence makes QUALQUIERA the subject. quienquiera = whoever, lo que sea = whatever

4 years ago

Bamdorf

After listening several times it still seems that the fast speaker is saying "no" not "lo". The slow speaker does say "lo' clearly, but I was sure I had heard it correctly.

27 minutes ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.