"My cat does not like black dresses."

Translation:Kucingku tidak suka gaun-gaun hitam.

September 7, 2018

3 Comments


boringtomi

Althouh it was in the "plural" section, I translated it as above, but if I just translate this sentence I'd translate as "Kucing saya tidak suka gaun hitam".... I believe that would be correct, too.. Would the meaning become any different?

September 7, 2018

Rick392366

"Kucing saya tidak suka gaun hitam".... I believe that would be correct, too.. Would the meaning become any different?

That would also be correct.
(And should be accepted as well).
The meaning is the same :
My cat doesn't like black dresses (in general).

In this sentence, it's not really necessary to reduplicate 'gaun' to indicate the plural form.

September 7, 2018

jawzishere

Yea sometimes they say 'skirts' and only accept a single 'rok' and now they say 'dresses' and only accept 'gaun-gaun', makes it quite confusing since some other non-clothing items in particular do require it a certain way.

September 13, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.