1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My cat does not like black d…

"My cat does not like black dresses."

Translation:Kucingku tidak suka gaun-gaun hitam.

September 7, 2018

9 Comments


heleen522451

Odd. My cat would see a black dress as a fabulous place on which to leave her fur...


boringtomi

Althouh it was in the "plural" section, I translated it as above, but if I just translate this sentence I'd translate as "Kucing saya tidak suka gaun hitam".... I believe that would be correct, too.. Would the meaning become any different?


Rick392366

"Kucing saya tidak suka gaun hitam".... I believe that would be correct, too.. Would the meaning become any different?

That would also be correct.
(And should be accepted as well).
The meaning is the same :
My cat doesn't like black dresses (in general).

In this sentence, it's not really necessary to reduplicate 'gaun' to indicate the plural form.


jawzishere

Yea sometimes they say 'skirts' and only accept a single 'rok' and now they say 'dresses' and only accept 'gaun-gaun', makes it quite confusing since some other non-clothing items in particular do require it a certain way.


Cindy760104

Why is - "kucing saya" tidak suka gaun gaun hitam - incorrect? Is there a difference between "kucing saya" and "kucingku"?


tthatchbass

No, there is not difference in meaning. -Ku is similar to 'aku' which is a less formal version of 'saya'. Kucingku (which would be more popular when speaking informally with friends) is the exact same in meaning as kucing saya. Both mean 'My cat'.


Suerte201011

Did I just read over if the alternatives as "my cat doesn't like black schools"? Sends a little controversial to say the least! I must have misunderstood!


daniel27194

So the plural for it is gaun-gaun but it says the correct answer is gaun gaun?


akucintaDani

No real difference but it is more grammatically correct to use gaun-gaun

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.