1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia memperkaya keluarganya d…

"Dia memperkaya keluarganya dengan cara yang tidak baik."

Translation:He enriches his family with ill-gotten methods.

September 7, 2018

11 Comments


attilagaspar

i think the pronunciation of "cara" is from another language, sounds like "care a" would sound in English


XavierLamb9

"Cara" is actually pronounced "cha-ra". Like one two cha-cha-cha.


arielkbt

I don't think we ever use "enrich" this way. It sounds very awkward. Perhaps the more literal "He makes his family wealthier.." would be better. It's clunky but shows the meaning better.


joeldipops

I would say richer, but wealthier works too.


JamesTWils

More pecunious, even.


joeldipops

Also want point out that "ill-gotten methods" doesn't make sense.

Let's just change this whole dumpster fire to

"He makes his family richer by ways that are not good"

It's not the most natural sentence, but it's grammatical and clear. Optionally, "not good" could be "not ok"


Patrick903816

I agree with your translation. It is much more literal, but not accepted by Duolingo for some reason.


JamesTWils

"Ill-gotten" is much more specific than simply not good. It refers to something that was acquired in a bad way. The riches themselves might be ill-gotten, but the method would simply be ill (in an archaic sense, though now we might say evil or criminal).


tsuj1g1r1

Wait, can we use “enrich” to mean “make have more money” in English? I just use it to mean “enrich” a food by adding cream or “enrich” a conversation by saying something interesting.


JamesTWils

Those are all just metaphorical uses of the term. It does still have the literal meaning to make rich. I have most often seen it, I think, in conjunction with a word such as "illicit" or "improper," e.g. "They discoveted that he was illicitly enriching himself."


dkfour

"ill-gotten" in my experience goes with goods or maybe wealth etc, but not methods.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.