"Dia memperkaya keluarganya dengan cara yang tidak baik."

Translation:He enriches his family with ill-gotten methods.

September 7, 2018

9 Comments


attilagaspar

i think the pronunciation of "cara" is from another language, sounds like "care a" would sound in English

September 7, 2018

XavierLamb9

"Cara" is actually pronounced "cha-ra". Like one two cha-cha-cha.

November 22, 2018

arielkbt

I don't think we ever use "enrich" this way. It sounds very awkward. Perhaps the more literal "He makes his family wealthier.." would be better. It's clunky but shows the meaning better.

December 24, 2018

joeldipops

I would say richer, but wealthier works too.

February 14, 2019

JamesTWils

More pecunious, even.

February 14, 2019

joeldipops

Also want point out that "ill-gotten methods" doesn't make sense.

Let's just change this whole dumpster fire to

"He makes his family richer by ways that are not good"

It's not the most natural sentence, but it's grammatical and clear. Optionally, "not good" could be "not ok"

February 14, 2019

JamesTWils

"Ill-gotten" is much more specific than simply not good. It refers to something that was acquired in a bad way. The riches themselves might be ill-gotten, but the method would simply be ill (in an archaic sense, though now we might say evil or criminal).

October 29, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Wait, can we use “enrich” to mean “make have more money” in English? I just use it to mean “enrich” a food by adding cream or “enrich” a conversation by saying something interesting.

December 9, 2018

JamesTWils

Those are all just metaphorical uses of the term. It does still have the literal meaning to make rich. I have most often seen it, I think, in conjunction with a word such as "illicit" or "improper," e.g. "They discoveted that he was illicitly enriching himself."

December 9, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.