"Seine Therapie ist in der Praxis."

Translation:His therapy is in the practice.

3/30/2013, 6:04:49 PM

14 Comments


CherryMuffin

I wrote "His therapy is in the doctor's office", since "doctor's office" is precisely what "Praxis" means in this context, and the system told me I was wrong. Sure, let's always go for literal translation, who cares that the word "practice" in English in never used to denote "doctor's office".

3/30/2013, 6:04:49 PM

lilygilder

Agreed. Have you reported this as a mistake in the English sentence?

3/30/2013, 7:37:34 PM

CherryMuffin

No, I haven't :(

3/30/2013, 7:59:54 PM

lilygilder

Schade! :(

4/2/2013, 7:29:50 AM

Lexht

I've heard it used like that. A friend is a GP and talks about having to go "into the practice" for "go to work". I've said that as well, although I may just have gotten that from her.

5/5/2013, 2:23:28 PM

lilygilder

Huh, I've just looked it up in the wikitionary. It said as one meaning of the word practice:

"A place where a professional service is provided, such as a general practice."

So a doctor's office is his practice.

5/5/2013, 6:18:50 PM

FisherLiz

Sorry all you guys - UK English uses this term all the time - and we go to the Doctor's or to the Surgery, not the Doctor's office.

8/8/2013, 11:39:46 PM

NatNC
Plus

They're not saying practice isn't correct, they're just saying that doctor's office should also be accepted.

9/3/2013, 5:18:52 PM

FisherLiz

Yes - I understood that. But they also seemed to be saying that "practice" is a wrong term in English for "doctor's office", and both are right. Once these differences are reported, Duo generally picks them up quickly, so hopefully this one will be sorted out soon.

9/3/2013, 10:49:06 PM

alantjohnstone

It will also not accept

"His remedy is in the surgery" or "His remedy is in the practice"

The first of these is the one an English person would use but they would not use the word "remedy" rather "medicine" or "medication"

9/10/2013, 7:05:26 PM

FisherLiz

This point makes me wonder if a better way to translate "Therapie" is "treatment"? It would make much better sense of it all being in the practice/office/surgery rather than, say, at the hospital!

10/7/2013, 5:57:18 PM

AlexG38

I wrote "Her therapy is in use" - in the sense it is generally accepted and used - but I was told wrong. How would you say this in German?

10/6/2013, 2:41:01 PM

poppopken

I put exactly the literal translation word for word and it told me I was wrong

10/18/2013, 3:23:17 AM

FisherLiz

Don't rely on Duo's meanings too much! With any translation, I think it is as important to understand the general sense of a sentence, or how one would try to say the same thing in another language, as it is to do a word-for-word translation. Sometimes, with idiomatic expressions, word-for-word simply does not give the sense. "Es tut mir leid" is one example; how does "it does to me harm" = "I'm sorry!" The articles in the "Immersion" tab are hard in some ways, but they do give a chance to translate in a full context, so some of these points are clearer.

10/18/2013, 10:33:13 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.