"Kateřina has married sisters."

Translation:Kateřina má vdané sestry.

September 7, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jomo1980

This sentence could be worded better to make more sense. i.e. ''Katerina has sisters that are married'' or ''Katerina's sisters are married''. As it stands it could mean more than one thing, for instance, ''Katerina has married other peoples sisters''


CountryCatSmith

Just to be sure of the differences, what are the exact differences between: 'vdana', 'zenaty' and the last one with b...

When am i supposed to use what?


MKnight20

i believe zenaty is for men and vdana for women


JakubCajthaml

Vdané versus Vdaná? I consulted Wiktionary. Vdaná has its own entry, but without declension information. Vdané is listed as a 'related term.'


VladaFu

You can check any other word with the same declination paradigm https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nov%C3%BD#Declension and just look for the right ending. Vdané is the plural or genitive or locative singular of vdaná.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.