1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tas ini harus segera diperba…

"Tas ini harus segera diperbaiki."

Translation:This bag must be repaired as soon as possible.

September 7, 2018

8 Comments


Rick392366

Tas ini harus segera diperbaiki.
Meaning: This bag needs to be repaired as soon as possible.

If you hover over the word "segera", then you'll see three possible translations :
'as soon as possible', 'soon', 'in a minute'.

Right now, only one answer is accepted : 'as soon as possible'.
The other two should be accepted as well :

This bag needs to be repaired soon. = not accepted, reported.
This bag needs to be repaired in a minute. = not accepted, reported.

BTW, a more accurate translation of 'as soon as possible' is 'secepat mungkin'


kuyaC

Must "segera" come before the verb?


RickMcBrid2

Haw about "right away"?


BenShaw49503

"segara" translates to "soon"


phil727975

"Secepat mungkin" leaves no room to interpretation


BenShaw49503

the best way to translate "this bag must be repaired as soon as possible" is "tas ini harus diperbaiki secepat mungkin"


S9N1t

Should also accept 'mended'.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.