1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak setuju hotel itu …

"Saya tidak setuju hotel itu diperluas."

Translation:I do not agree for that hotel to be expanded.

September 7, 2018

8 Comments


Rick392366

Saya tidak setuju hotel itu diperluas.
Meaning: I do not agree for the hotel to be expanded.

Is it grammatically correct to say "to agree for" ?
I thought it would be more like "to agree with" , "to agree on" , "to agree that".
I'm not sure which one is correct, I reported the following :

I do not agree with the hotel being expanded. = not accepted, reported.
I do not agree on the hotel being expanded. = not accepted, reported.
I do not agree that the hotel is being expanded. =not accepted, reported.


tsuj1g1r1

I think whoever made this put that “for” there as part of the “the hotel to be expanded” phrase, not as the preposition that goes with “agree”. “For the hotel to be expanded would mean the end of this era as we know it.” is valid English. But it really doesn't work here at all, I agree.


joeldipops

This sentence is a tricky one. I sort of got the meaning, but couldn't think of a succinct way to put it in to English.

Is this person definitely a decision maker turning down a proposal to expand the hotel or could the same sentence also work in this context?

Person A: "They are doing a lot of construction at that old hotel"

Person B: "They must be expanding it"

Person A: "I do not agree that the hotel is being expanded...they might be just repairing damage after that storm"


Ms.Fixer

As of March 2021, the default sentence is still "agree for". As @Rick392366 suggested two years ago, it should be "agree on".


RobertEddy

Difference between diperbesar and diperluas?


joeldipops

"besar" is just generically big, so diperbesar means "Made bigger"

"luas" is best translated as "vast", like a large flat surface expanding in all directions. So diperluas is "made more vast"


Ms.Fixer

I got an answer from a native speaker about the difference among "besar", "luas" and "lebar". https://hinative.com/questions/17963983

  • Luas: large in a two-dimensional way. Therefore, "luas" as an adjective is usually translated as "spacious".

  • Besar: large in a three-dimensional way. "Besar" is also used for concepts. For example, big name (i.e. famous) and big dream are described with "besar", not "luas".

  • Lebar: large in a two-dimensional way. However, "lebar" should be used within your two-arm length.

Let's go back to the original sentence "Saya tidak setuju hotel itu diperluas". This suggests that the owner plans to construct another building next to the existing one (i.e. horizontal expansion). If you replace "diperluas" with "diperbesar", that could be adding more floors (i.e. vertical expansion) or redecorating gorgeously (i.e. upgrading the quality).


dkfour

"I do not agree to that hotel being expanded" seems to be the meaning, if permission is required by the speaker.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.