"Saya tidak setuju hotel itu diperluas."

Translation:I do not agree for that hotel to be expanded.

September 7, 2018

5 Comments


Rick392366

Saya tidak setuju hotel itu diperluas.
Meaning: I do not agree for the hotel to be expanded.

Is it grammatically correct to say "to agree for" ?
I thought it would be more like "to agree with" , "to agree on" , "to agree that".
I'm not sure which one is correct, I reported the following :

I do not agree with the hotel being expanded. = not accepted, reported.
I do not agree on the hotel being expanded. = not accepted, reported.
I do not agree that the hotel is being expanded. =not accepted, reported.

September 7, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

I think whoever made this put that “for” there as part of the “the hotel to be expanded” phrase, not as the preposition that goes with “agree”. “For the hotel to be expanded would mean the end of this era as we know it.” is valid English. But it really doesn't work here at all, I agree.

December 9, 2018

joeldipops

This sentence is a tricky one. I sort of got the meaning, but couldn't think of a succinct way to put it in to English.

Is this person definitely a decision maker turning down a proposal to expand the hotel or could the same sentence also work in this context?

Person A: "They are doing a lot of construction at that old hotel"

Person B: "They must be expanding it"

Person A: "I do not agree that the hotel is being expanded...they might be just repairing damage after that storm"

February 26, 2019

RobertEddy

Difference between diperbesar and diperluas?

February 4, 2019

joeldipops

"besar" is just generically big, so diperbesar means "Made bigger"

"luas" is best translated as "vast", like a large flat surface expanding in all directions. So diperluas is "made more vast"

February 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.