"Koran-koran ini dari Jakarta."

Translation:These newspapers are from Jakarta.

September 7, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AbdullahAAK

Do Indonesian Muslims find it degrading that their term for newspapers sounds so much like Quran?


shayb90

Lol, no, we mostly pronounce it as 'kurr-an' for Quran, very distinct fromthe pronouciation 'ko-ran' for newspaper


dylazia

not really, we often say it "al-Qur'an"


CosmicRaph

I wondered as well. Thx for asking


A_Revaldy

Qur'an = Kur'an Koran = Koran Its different LOL


Archie135birgir

Why not ''Koran-koran ini ADA dari Jakarta'' if they meant ARE from Jakarta?


enigmajf

"ada" means indicating an actual and current availability of existence of which something is located in a particular place not its origination. "Ada" has its own prepositional verb which is ("in") to mean to exist, to be in place "IN".... somewhere. if you want to say where something is originated from, you can use prepositional adjective "berasal dari". but you cannot use "ada" and "dari" together


MrOriginalName

That is exactly why I am here!! Seriously. I spent so long understanding "ada" Just for them to be like "Lol. Get good kid."


Twodu2

Koran is from Dutch words "krant" it means newspaper


MrOriginalName

Apparently Ada doesn't matter anymore lol.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.